Developing a new approach for reconstruction of the past atmospheric oxidative capacity: oxygen isotopic composition of H2O2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2021-2022)
National Institute of Polar Research (2020)
Principal Investigator
Ishino Sakiko  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 助教 (70867431)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords三酸素同位体組成(Δ17O) / 大気酸化力 / 過酸化水素 / アイスコア / 三酸素同位体組成
Outline of Research at the Start
大気酸化力(= オゾン, OHラジカル等の大気酸化剤の存在量)は、あらゆる大気微量成分の生成と消滅に関与するため、大気環境の管理において重要な情報である。しかし大気酸化剤は反応性が高く、過去の大気環境の復元に使われるアイスコアに保存されにくいため、産業革命以降から現在までの人為排出の変化に応じた変遷が未解明である。本研究では、大気酸化力の復元を見据え、過酸化水素の三酸素同位体組成(Δ17O(H2O2)値)という新たなアプローチの確立を目的とする。このために、降水・積雪試料の分析結果により制約した数値モデルを用い、Δ17O(H2O2)値と大気酸化力の関係を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed at establishing an analytical method for the triple oxygen isotopic composition of hydrogen peroxide (Δ17O(H2O2)), as a new paleoenvironmental proxy that could reconstruct the past atmospheric oxidizing capacity. We completed to construct the beta version of the Δ17O(H2O2) measurement system, composed of a continuous-flow sample injection line through a reactor chamber to an O2 gas pre-concentration trap and a stable isotope ratio mass spectrometer (IRMS). We have also developed an in-house H2O2 concentration measurement system for precipitation, snow, and ice samples, then applied it to the H2O2 concentration measurement of the ice core drilled at southeast dome, Greenland. Based on the seasonal variation of H2O2 concentration, which is high in summer and low in winter, the ice core was dated to be the 221 years record from 1799 to 2020.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オゾン(O3)やOHラジカル、過酸化水素(H2O2)等の大気酸化剤の存在量によって規定される「大気酸化力」は、過去から未来にかけて大気環境変動の原因と対策を講じる上で非常に重要な情報である。しかしながら、産業革命以降から現在までの大気酸化力の変化は、数値モデルを用いて推定されているのみであり、アイスコア等の古環境記録から復元できるプロキシが求められている。本研究で開発したΔ17O(H2O2)値分析装置を用い、今後、指標情報を精査した上で、過去の大気酸化力の復元という社会的意義の高い課題解決を目指す。