Analysis of mineral dust particles in ice cores to investigate terrestrial environmental changes associated with ice sheet shrinkage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNonprofit Organization Mount Fuji Research Station (2022)
National Institute of Polar Research (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Komuro Yuki  特定非営利活動法人富士山測候所を活用する会(富士山環境研究センター), 第一研究部, 特任研究員 (60867331)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグリーンランド / アイスコア / 鉱物ダスト / 陸域環境変動 / 氷床変動
Outline of Research at the Start
氷床上に沈着した鉱物ダスト粒子(以後、粒子と略す)は、氷床表面のアルベドを低下させ、日射による氷床融解を促進する効果がある。温暖化等による氷床の縮小は、氷床に覆われていた陸面を露出させ、粒子の新たな発生源を生み出す可能性がある。しかし、このような氷床周辺の環境変動が氷床上の粒子量に与える影響は十分に解明されていない。本研究では、アイスコアを用いて氷床上における過去の粒子量変動を復元する。そして、氷床周辺地域を起源とする粒子の寄与を推定し、その時間変動が同地域のどのような環境要因の変動と関係しているかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemical components and mineral dust in ice cores drilled in the inland region of Greenland were analyzed using the continuous flow analysis system and a Coulter counter in the National Institute of Polar Research. The temporal variation of coarse mineral dust, which came from coastal soil regions in Greenland, was consistent with that of the North Atlantic Oscillation index. This suggests that changes in atmospheric circulation around Greenland and associated changes in air temperature and land surface conditions in the coastal regions affected the supply of mineral dust from the coastal regions. The increase in coarse mineral dust since around 1600 also suggests that the atmospheric and land surface conditions around Greenland have changed after that year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な特色は、アイスコアに含まれる大きい鉱物ダストを調べることで、その起源地域であるグリーンランド周辺の古環境情報を復元できる可能性を示したことである。特に内陸部のアイスコアでは大きい鉱物ダストの研究例がほとんど無いため、それが持つ古環境プロキシとしての利用可能性を示した意義は大きい。また、鉱物ダスト供給量の変動原因の一つを示したことは、将来の環境変化に伴う鉱物ダストによるグリーンランド氷床表面のアルベドの変化量や、それによる氷床表面の融解量及び海水準の変化量をより正確に予測することへ貢献するため、社会的意義も大きい。