Analysis of carcinogenic micro-organic by-products and their precursors in wastewater system and receiving rivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ZHAO BO  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定助教 (30868427)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsニトロサミン / 前駆物質 / 流域 / 下水道 / 下水処理場 / 放流先河川 / ポイント汚染源 / ノンポイント汚染源 / 路面排水 / 下水 / 簡易処理放流 / 河川 / 発癌性微量有機副生成物 / 化学物質管理
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、水環境における発癌性の微量有機副生成物(例:N‐ニトロソアミン類)の検出が問題視されており、その排出源の一つである下水処理場での厳重な制御および管理が必要とされている。本研究の目的は、下水道と放流先河川における発癌性微量有機副生成物とそれらの前駆物質の変化と生物学的リスクについての定量化である。本研究から、今後のPRTR制度(Pollutant Release and Transfer Register, 以下PRTR)のもとでの発癌性微量有機副生成物の前駆体の管理と下水処理場における制御について貴重な情報を提供できると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the behavior and the source of N-nitrosodimethylamine (NDMA), N-nitrosomorpholine (NMOR) and their precursors: dimethylformamide (DMF) and morpholine (MOR), respectively, in sewerage networks during periods of no rainfall, and found the wastewater samples from manholes with high concentration of targets, indicating the point source, in the Yodo River basin. In addition, the occurrence of four targets were clarified in the effluents of sewage treatment plant (STP) and the receiving rivers. Moreover, to identify non-point source of the four targets, we investigated the spatiotemporal patterns of NDMA, NMOR, DMF and MOR in runoff and rivers around the southern Lake Biwa basin, upstream of Yodo River basin, in rainy days. We also explored the concentration and mass flux of four targets in a full-scale STP during heavy rainfall events by continuous sequential sampling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、河川などの流域における発癌性N‐ニトロソアミン類とその前駆物質に起因するリスクの管理と、季節間及び日間の汚染源(ポイントとノンポイント)識別を、世界に先駆けて行うものである。特に、雨天時に周辺路面排水と河川でのN‐ニトロソアミン類および前駆物質の時間的・空間的な存在実態、実下水処理場での各処理工程での連続調査による濃度変動が、日本国内で初めて観測された。本研究から、今後のPRTR(Pollutant Release and Transfer Register)制度のもとでの発癌性微量有機副生成物の前駆体の管理と下水処理場における制御について貴重な情報を提供できると考えられる。