Project/Area Number |
20K19976
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Mishima Yuka 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (90854761)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | イルカ / コンタクトコール / 音声発達 / 指向性 / 送波音圧 / 受動的音響観測 / 深層学習 / コミュニケーション / 鳴音 / 生物音響 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
コンタクトコールを利用したイルカの受動的音響観測システムの構築を行う。コンタクトコールとは群れの結束維持のために仲間内で鳴き交わす音であり、広範囲に届き、 種特異的で、個体/グループ特有のパターンがある。コンタクトコールを受動的音響観測に用いることで、広範囲に渡る個体/グループ数の推定を目指す。カマイルカ、ミナミハンドウイルカを対象とする。①個体/グループ特有のパターンについての研究を進める。②指向性や送波音圧を測定し、受信範囲を推定する。③パターンに分類して、個体/グループ数を推定するアルゴリズムを構築する。④実際に野外で③を用いて②の範囲内の個体/グループ数を推定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Contact calls of mothers and calves in Pacific white-sided dolphins were investigated to understand their function. It was observed that calves develop contact calls similar to those of their mothers, suggesting the possibility that Pacific white-sided dolphins share a call type among related individuals. To estimate the receiving range of contact calls, directivity and source levles were measured. Additionally, long-term recordings were conducted in Mutsu Bay and Funka Bay, both known locations visited by Pacific white-sided dolphins. An automatic call extraction system using deep learning was developed for these recordings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、回遊するカマイルカの存在を音響的に把握することが可能になる。また、今後野生のデータにおいてもコンタクトコールのパターン分類まで行うことができれば、グループや血縁レベルでの特定ができるかもしれない。本研究の調査地である陸奥湾は、カマイルカが春から夏にかけて来遊する場所であるが、洋上風力発電の候補地として挙がっている。影響評価を行う上でも音響モニタリングは有用であり、本研究の意義は大きい。