Project/Area Number |
20K19979
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Honda Haruka 秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90756983)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 魚類肝細胞 / スフェロイド / 細胞外マトリクス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
魚類肝細胞の培養は、シャーレ底面に細胞を接着・伸展させる「単層培養法」により、毒性試験へ応用されている。しかし単層培養法では、生体の細胞が元来有する構造や機能を失い、長期に渡る試験が困難であった。 細胞を密に集合させた「スフェロイド培養」は、単層培養よりも生体に近い機能を模倣できるが、その機能の向上・長期維持には限界がある。そこで申請者は、スフェロイド形成時に細胞外マトリクス(ECM)を添加し、さらなる機能発現の向上を発想した。 本研究では、「スフェロイド化+ECM添加の相乗効果」により、生体内の細胞の立体構造や機能を模倣し、それを少なくとも1ヶ月間維持できる魚類肝細胞の培養方法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fish-derived primary cells or cell lines are essential cell sources for environmental assessment and ecotoxicity studies in vitro. In cell-based assays using fish hepatocytes, a monolayer culture method has been used in which cells adhere to the cell culture surface. In vitro model is the 3D spheroid culture that is well established in mammalian cells because it has been suggested to better reflect in vivo response than monolayer cultures. However, there are few reports about the spheroid culture of fish-derived cells compare with mammalian cells. The extracellular matrix is an important regulator of cell function. Cells in spheroids interact with intercellular and extracellular matrices. Therefore, this study aims to establish a culture method to improve the function of fish hepatocyte spheroids by adding an extracellular matrix (ECM) during spheroid formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
年々、使用される化学物質の種類は増加し、複雑な混合物となった環境水が、環境へ悪影響を及ぼすことが懸念されている。排水評価試験の一つに全排水毒性(WET)試験があるが、個体の飼育や維持など煩雑な操作を伴う。WET試験の対象として、簡便に培養や試験が可能な培養細胞の利用が考えられるが、生体の応答性や機能を完全に反映することはできない。本研究の成果によって、長期培養が可能な「in vitro魚類肝臓モデル」を作製することができれば、単層培養では不可能であった慢性毒性や生体蓄積の評価を、in vitroで行うことが可能になる。