Novel treatment process to inhibit toxic metal dissolution from low-grade hydrothermal ore during seafloor mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2022-2023)
Waseda University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Fuchida Shigeshi  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (50762126)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海底熱水鉱床開発 / ガルバニック腐食反応 / 不溶化処理 / 有害元素溶出 / 硫化鉱物 / 熱水鉱床開発 / 溶出試験 / 熱水鉱石 / 不溶化 / 尾鉱処理 / 主成分解析 / 表面錯体 / 陸上の酸性坑廃水 / 廃水処理 / 金属溶出 / ガルバニック反応 / 黄鉄鉱 / 閃亜鉛鉱 / 海水 / 反応速度 / 海洋環境影響 / 金属不溶化技術
Outline of Research at the Start
海底熱水鉱床は次世代の金属資源として重要な開発対象となっている。今後,持続的な商業開発を実現するためには,環境への負荷を最小限に抑える技術の確立が必要となる。本研究では鉱床開発によって発生しうる低品の廃棄鉱石および尾鉱からの金属溶出抑制技術開発を目指し,最適な乾式および湿式不溶化処理プロセスを検討する。とくに,溶出ポテンシャルとなる鉱物(ZnS, PbS)の形態変化(二次鉱物生成)と硫黄被膜の生成の2つの不溶化促進メカニズムについて,X線表面分析(XPS, XAFS)と硫黄同位体比分析をもとに明らかにし,処理に伴う固液界面の化学素反応を整理する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seafloor massive sulfide (SMS) mining has been attracted to obtain base metal resources during these decades. This study conducted an SMS-seawater reaction experiment to determine the metal dissolution rate and its mechanisms using natural SMS samples collected in Okinawa Trough. My result showed that direct contact with different sulfide minerals is estimated to accelerate greatly the zinc dissolution from SMS. In addition, I tried that SMS was reacted in carbonate solution to inhibit Zn dissolution by passivation of secondary minerals. I found that PbCO3 was formed by the reaction with Pb2+ released from soluble PbSO4 and it covered an SMS particle, resulting in that it can inhibit ZnS dissolution by the galvanic reaction in seawater.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り扱った硫化鉱物は資源開発に際して汚染源となりうることから,その地球化学的特徴や汚染発生メカニズム,汚染抑制方法について長年研究されてきた。今回の研究では知見の少ない海底熱水鉱床の硫化鉱物を対象として,硫化鉱物の分解が単なる酸化溶解反応のみならず,ガルバニック腐食反応によって速度が大きく向上することを定量的に明らかにした。また,海底熱水鉱床開発を見据え,炭酸塩を用いた不溶化処理が可能であることも明らかにした。これらの知見は今後進められる海底熱水鉱床開発への技術転用のみならず,現在進行中の陸上鉱山の様々な問題解決にも寄与することが期待される。