Nutrient recovery using biochar and biofilm from piggery wastewater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Riya Shohei  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80725606)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炭化物 / 活性汚泥 / メタン発酵 / アンモニア / リン酸 / 未利用資源 / 排水処理 / 廃棄物処理 / 栄養塩 / 豚糞尿 / メタン / 豚ふん尿 / 稲わら / 乾式メタン発酵 / アンモニウム / 吸着 / 養豚排水 / 生物膜 / 肥料 / 土壌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、炭化物を生物学的排水処理の担体に使用し、排水処理性能の向上と、炭化物による肥料成分(栄養塩)の回収を目指す。排水処理の過程で、炭化物には排水中の栄養塩が吸着するとともに、炭化物上に微生物の集合体(生物膜)が形成されることが期待される。本研究では、この生物膜が形成された炭化物を排水処理後に、肥料として利用した際の肥料性能と、土壌からの温室効果ガス放出や硝酸溶脱など環境への悪影響を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify fertilizer value of biofilm-immobilized biochar, which is obtained from the biochar-loaded nitrogenous wastewater treatment.Ammonium accumulation was observed in the biochar-sludge mixture in the biochar-loaded activated sludge treating artificial piggery wastewater. However, the ammonium recovery was only 4% of inflow. The low recovery may be due to the loss of nitrogen by nitrification and denitrification reaction.
We also evaluated the applicability of the biochar to anaerobic treatment with nutrient recovery by adsorption from the wastewater.Biochar produced from digestate of solid-state anaerobic digestion can adsorb both ammonium and phosphorus.Also, biochar-loaded solid state mono digestion of pig manure produced more methane than that without biochar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アンモニウムなどの窒素を含んだ排水は現在、微生物を用いて窒素ガスに変換することで処理されている。一方、アンモニウムは肥料として利用できるので、排水から回収できれば資源のリサイクルができる。本研究では、未利用の資源である稲わらや発酵残渣などからアンモニウムやリン酸などの吸着材(炭化物)を作製した。炭化物は、アンモニウムなどの吸着回収だけでなく、排水・廃棄物の生物処理を効率化できることが分かった。