The anthraquinone-based polyesters with high thermal stability from biobased aromatic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi (2023)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Goto Tatsuya  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (50844940)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオマスプラスチック / ポリエステル / 没食子酸 / 3,5-ジヒドロキシ安息香酸 / アントラキノン / α-レソルシル酸
Outline of Research at the Start
バイオマスから生産されるバイオマスプラスチックは、化石資源への依存度低減や二酸化炭素排出量の削減に貢献する重要な材料である。しかし、バイオマスプラスチックは耐熱性などの材料物性が従来の石油由来プラスチックと比較して低く、応用範囲に制限がある。本研究では、没食子酸などを原料とした「バイオマス由来アントラキノンポリエステル」を研究対象とし、繰り返し単位中の側鎖数、側鎖構造、コモノマーの観点から成形性および材料物性を評価することで、高い耐熱性と低い成形温度を兼ね備えた新規バイオマスプラスチックの創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of the number and structure of side chains and diacyl units in the anthraquinone-based polyesters from gallic acid or 3,5-dihydroxybenzoic acid were studied in order to develop the biobased polymers with high thermal stability. The position of side chain on anthraquinone units, the branching position in the side chains, and flexibility of the main chain were found to be the factors to control high-order structure of the anthraquinone-based polyesters from gallic acid or 3,5-dihydroxybenzoic acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオマスプラスチックは、化石資源依存度低減や二酸化炭素排出量削減など持続可能な社会実現において重要な材料であり、より広範囲での利用を目指す上で耐熱性を始めとした材料物性の制御が求められる。本研究課題では天然物に特徴的な置換基の多さに着目し、置換基の数や構造に由来する材料物性への影響を調査したものであり、他の複雑な構造を有する天然物の利用における分子設計に寄与することが期待される。