Understanding the processes of the positive relationship between litter diversity and decomposition rate in forest ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Shigyo Nobuhiko  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 任期付研究員 (70866110)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords土壌微生物 / 生物多様性ー生態系機能 / プライミング効果 / ニッチ相補性 / 機能形質 / 生物多様性ー生態系機
Outline of Research at the Start
樹木群集の生産する多様な落葉が森林土壌の生態系機能を向上させることが古くから指摘されている。しかし、落葉の多様性が土壌生態系に与える影響のメカニズムは、十分に明らかにされていない。この原因は、主に植物の生産する膨大な種類の代謝産物が、落葉分解を通じて地下部の微生物群集とどのように関係しているのかが解明されていないためである。本研究では、落葉の多様性が分解速度を促進するプロセスを落葉混合実験により解明する。特に、植物のメタボローム解析と生菌微生物群集のアンプリコンシーケンス解析から、落葉中の植物代謝産物の分解過程と微生物の群集動態の関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the acceleration of decomposition through litter mixing in forests by conducting both field studies and microcosm experiments. The results revealed that increasing litter diversity did not lead to increased decomposition rates of coniferous species (Tsuga diversifolia and Cryptomeria japonica), but demonstrated that decomposition of maple species (Acer rufinerve and A. pictum) was promoted due to niche complementarity of decomposer microbial communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、森林土壌における「生物多様性-生態系機能」の関係の理解に大きく貢献する。また、森林では複数種の樹木によって構成されるが、気候変動に伴う森林の炭素動態の予測モデルは、通常、落葉分解に関する情報は単独状態での落葉の分解データしか組み込まれていない。そのため、本研究の成果は、森林生態系の炭素動態の予測においても重要な知見となる。さらに、人工林の広葉樹林化・針広混交林化などの多様性を考慮した森林整備での、土壌生態系への影響解明など応用的な研究への発展に貢献すると考えられる。