Sustainable food supply chains in drylands that contribute to resolving regional contradictions in ecosystem conservation and climate change adaptation measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hara Yuta  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (50866910)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食料生産・消費 / 米・小麦食 / 雑穀 / アワ / レジリエンス / 地域計画 / 土地劣化 / 環境共生 / 雑穀食 / 水田養殖 / 脆弱性 / 景観 / 食料供給 / 米 / 地域間相互作用 / 農業生産
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,「食」を介して結びつく地域ごとの環境保全策や環境適応策が,持続的に並立できる食料・農業生産,作付体系の最適解を提示する。そのために,乾燥地の土地劣化対処で国際的に注目され,対策と課題の先進地である中国・黄土高原に着目する。具体的には,食料供給圏フレームワークの導入により,植林実施地域(消費地農村)の食料消費の現状,周辺地域から流入する穀物の量と供給圏の空間的広がり,消費地の消費変化と供給地での需要変化・環境影響との関連性,乾燥環境への適応力が高い作物の域内外での潜在需要や課題を解析し,以上を踏まえて地域間相互作用を包含した食料・農業生産の健全性評価指標を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project identified regional structures and changes in cereal production, distribution, and consumption in China, and assessed their direction in light of ecological conservation and climate change impacts and countermeasures in dryland. Unfortunately, field activities were limited due to the COVID-19 pandemic. However, we effected the comprehensive collection and analysis of literature and web-based information, and studied the development trends of rice varieties in dry irrigated areas that supply food to the reforestation areas. In addition, this project clarified the cultivation of traditional local grains "millets" in northern China, and the millets distribution in coastal metropolitan areas. The project also clarified the characteristics of paddy-field aquaculture around China, which combines aquaculture and rice cultivation in the context of environmental considerations and rural development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プロジェクトでは、世界でも注目される近代的「水田養殖」技術、乾燥地の風土と共生した雑穀の生産・流通、統計値ではわからない灌漑稲作の品種レベルでの特徴の解明を、現代中国社会に焦点を当てて取組んだ。水田での水産養殖は、人類社会と自然環境との共生に向けて、SDGsにおいてもGoal 9(持続可能な産業化,技術革新)、14(海洋生態系保全)、15(陸域生態系保全)を横断的に実現する重要な実践的技術と位置づけられている(FAO 2020)。その拡大にどのような課題があるのかを、社会実装の進む中国を事例に明らかにできたことは、世界の乾燥地における食料・農業生産の持続可能性の向上において重要な成果である。