Nationwide survey and empirical analysis of administrative measures to promote citizens' voluntary 2R action for waste reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionGunma Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Yoshinori  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 独立研究員 (30450373)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生活系ごみ / 自治体 / 普及啓発施策 / 廃棄物減量等推進員 / アンケート調査 / 計量分析 / 重回帰分析 / ごみ減量 / 2R行動 / 全国自治体アンケート調査 / Web調査 / 計量テキスト分析 / 一般廃棄物処理計画 / 行動インサイト / テキストマイニング
Outline of Research at the Start
全国ではごみ減量を目的とした多様な普及啓発施策が行われているが、各施策のごみ減量効果はもちろん、全国の詳細な実施状況が調べられたことはない。
本研究ではまず、自治体が行う様々な普及啓発施策の情報をWebマイニングによって収集し、各施策をテキストマイニング分析によってタイプ別に類型化する。この類型結果は全国にどんな施策があるかの定性情報に相当するが、これを基にアンケート様式を作成して全国自治体調査を行い、各施策の定量的な実施状況を把握する。最後、有料化等のその他の施策の状況、及び人口などの社会的要因との関係を多変量分析することで、各普及啓発施策が有するごみ減量効果を実証分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study categorized various awareness-raising measures implemented by local governments for reduction of household solid waste. Then, the implementation status of each type of measure was surveyed with a questionnaire, and the waste reduction effect was analyzed by ordinary least squares (OLS) regression that took into account household information and policy information such as Unit-Based Pricing. As a result, it was suggested that resident briefings, waste reduction promoters and mobile phone application were effective for waste reduction. However, the results of the additional verification of the waste reduction promoter, for which panel analysis was possible, were not consistent with the result of OLS. Since the panel data was only between two points in time, the robustness of the verification results might be uncertain, so I plan to proceed with future verification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ほぼ全ての自治体では、家庭から出るごみの減量化を目的に普及啓発施策が行われているが、これまでどのような施策タイプがどの自治体で行われいるかは不明であった。本研究はWeb調査とアンケート調査によって、自治体の施策類型別の実施状況を明らかにし、世帯情報やごみ処理有料化等の自治体固有の社会要因を加味した分析から、ごみ減量効果を持つと示唆される施策類型を提示した。効果検証にはまだ課題が残るが、EBPM、すなわち科学的根拠に戻づく普及啓発施策の推進に貢献できる知見を提供できたものと考える。