VFR tourism in Japan: A Case Study of Chinese Visitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionTama University
Principal Investigator
LI GANG  多摩大学, グローバルスタディーズ学部, 准教授 (60832657)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords親族・友人訪問 / VFR / 中国人旅行者 / インバウンド観光 / 人間関係 / VFR旅行 / 関係(guan'xi) / 中国人新移民 / 中国人コミュニティ / ソーシャルメディア / 訪日中国人 / host and guest / 知人・親族訪問 / ホストとゲスト / 関係 / 観光人類学 / 旅行経験 / 関係性
Outline of Research at the Start
日本を訪れるインバウンド観光者が急増しているなか、知人・親族訪問を目的とした旅行、すなわちVFR(Visiting Friends and Relatives)も盛んになりつつある。日本ではVFRが増加している現状とは対照的に、それに対する学術的関心は必ずしも十分払われているとは言えない。本研究は中国人によるVFR旅行に注目し、VFR旅行が遂行されるまでの準備(旅行前)と、日本滞在期間中の旅行体験(旅行中)と、ホストとゲストの両方に与える影響 (旅行後)といった実態を総合的に把握し、日本におけるVFR旅行が成立するプロセスとメカニズムを解明するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study first confirmed the close relationship between the expansion of Chinese outbound tourism and visits to relatives and friends (VFR) through a literature review. Next, a qualitative investigation was conducted to clarify the actual interactions between hosts and guests throughout the various stages of VFR travel, including before, during, and after the trip. Furthermore, the study pointed out the importance of understanding the dynamics of these interactions, noting that the travel experiences of Chinese VFR tourists are framed by the norm of "guanxi" (relationships) in Chinese society but also exhibit diverse forms influenced by the economic and socio-cultural contexts in which both hosts and guests are situated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、VFR旅行の概念やメカニズム、観光ビジネスとしての可能性はは十分に認識されていないのが実情である。観光研究では、VFR旅行に着目した個別の研究は存在しているが、ホスト=ゲストが置かれる社会文化的な文脈を踏まえ、VFR旅行が成立するプロセスと旅行経験にアプローチする実証的調査は、十分行われているとはいえない。こうした現状に対し、マクロな視点からの中国人VFR旅行に関する検討と、ミクロなレベルでの実証的調査を融合した本研究の研究成果は、今後、日中間の越境移動と在日中国人社会の動向に注目する観光研究や移民研究において、基礎研究としての知見を提供したものとなったと言える。