Interaction of Addiction and Gender
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Minako  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 薬物依存研究部, 研究生 (80769836)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアディクション / ジェンダー / 依存症 / 薬物使用 / リカバリー・カルチャー / トラウマ / 批判的障害学 / インターセクショナリティ / 自傷行為 / 文化的表象 / 回復 / 文化
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、薬物に関連する様々な問題に多大な社会的関心が注がれるようになった。それに伴い、厳罰化ではなく介入による回復支援の必要性が議論されると共に、支援モデルやプログラムの開発・導入と、その評価や研究が急速に進められている。一方、それらのモデルや研究は、男性薬物使用者が主な対象とされ、特に日本では、女性薬物使用者の実態把握や回復支援のための研究は緒についたばかりである。そのため本研究は、アディクションとジェンダーの相互作用の観点から、(1)女性の薬物使用経験の実態を質的研究により明らかにし、(2)それらをふまえた「支援」や「回復」のあり方について学際的検討を行うものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explores two main aspects: (1) the lived experiences, needs, and social barriers faced by women with addiction in Japan, and (2) the recovery and transformation processes of these women and how gender interacts with these processes.
For the first aspect, the study conducted a qualitative analysis of semi-structured interview data from female drug users admitted to medical institution and rehabilitation facility, as well as interviews with users and staff of non-profit organization that support the recovery of female addicts. In addressing the second aspect, the research analyzed Japanese popular culture related to addiction and explored how gender and various practices of resistance and recovery interact based on the perspectives gathered from the individuals interviewed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アディクション研究におけるアンドロセントリズムが批判されて久しいが、日本では未だ女性当事者の実態把握や回復支援のための研究の蓄積が浅い。これに対し本研究は、周縁化されてきた女性たちの経験に焦点を当て、日本の薬物関連問題研究にジェンダーやセクシュアリティの視点を組み入れた点に学術的意義がある。さらに病理化や医療モデルを相対視し、学際的かつ社会に開かれたアディクション研究を行うことで、精神医学や矯正心理学主導で行われてきた従来の研究では十分検討されてこなかった当事者主体の多様な臨床実践や、健常主義と連動した母親規範による女性当事者たちの葛藤の経験と抵抗のプロセスを明らかにした点に社会的意義がある。