Project/Area Number |
20K20105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2022) Tohoku University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Okuno Yasuki 京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (00805400)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 原子力電池 / CIS太陽電池 / 加速器利用 / 放射線誘起電流 / 設計手法 / CIGS太陽電池 / 電線誘起電流 / コッククロフトウォルトン型加速器 / 放射線挙動解析 / 光電流電圧特性 / 電子線加速器 / 銅インジウムセレン / ベータ線 / 太陽電池素子 / 照射損傷 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
原子力電池は、半導体素子上の放射性物質から放出される放射線により発電するため、素子には高い放射線耐性が求められる。銅インジウムセレン(CIS)太陽電池は、放射線耐性が高く、原子力電池の素子として最適であると予想される。CIS太陽電池素子を使用した原子力電池を設計する場合、放射線発電挙動を解明することが重要である。しかし、日本では、放射性物質の入手・取扱で課題があるため、これまで原子力電池の発電挙動に関しての研究が積極的に行われてこなかった。そのため、本研究では、加速器を利用した新しい原子力電池の開発手法を構築することで、CIS太陽電池を利用した原子力電池の放射線発電特性を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nuclear battery is a system that extracts radiation energy as electric power by installing radioactive materials on semiconductor devices. And it has semi-permanent power generation capability and is expected to be used as a power source for pacemakers and space exploration. In this study, the power generation characteristics of a nuclear battery using a CIS solar cell as a semiconductor device and Ni-63 as a fuel were investigated. Since one of the challenges in designing nuclear batteries is the difficulty of handling radioactive materials, this study also involved the development of a new design method using an accelerator radiation source. As a result, a nuclear battery design method was invented, and the power generation capability of the CIS solar cell-Ni-63 nuclear battery was predicted by using this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射性物質を利用しない原子力電池の設計手法を構築したことは、これまでの放射性物質を利用した原子力電池の開発手法に比べて、研究開発の速度の向上や開発環境の構築の容易さに繋がったと考えられる。また、CIS太陽電池は現在実用化されていることから、原子力電池を実際に社会実装することを考えると、実現性が極めて高い研究成果であると言える。現実的に原子力電池を一般的に普及させるためには、放射性物質を取り扱うことになるため、設計認証済み放射性同位元素装備機器としての承認を得る必要があるが、その際の設計においても発電特性を予め計算することができるため、商品設計における有用性が高いと考えられる。