Development of pulsed ECR ion source for generation of short pulse neutron beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shota Ikeda  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 特別研究員 (10845746)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords短パルス陽子ビーム / 小型加速器中性子源 / ECRイオン源 / 陽子ビーム / 小型中性子源
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、短パルス中性子ビーム発生に向けて、高速スイッチパルス高圧により高温のECRプラズマからビームをパルス的に引き出すことで、高陽子比率かつ短パルスビームを生成する、新奇イオンビーム生成手法の原理実証である。そのために、(1)高速スイッチ高圧電源を用いた短パルスイオン源システムを構築し、(2)ビーム引き出し条件(引き出しタイミング、引き出し時間、引き出し電圧)に対するイオンビームのパルス形状、ピーク電流値、パルス内イオン種分布を測定し、そのビーム特性を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a pulsed beam extraction method using a fast-switching pulsed high-voltage power supply was verified for the generation of short pulsed proton beams in the order of microsec from ECR plasmas. A power supply system consisting of a fast switching pulse high voltage power supply, a DC high voltage power supply, and a pulse generator was constructed as a fast switching pulse high voltage power supply. The rise time of ion beam and ion species ratio were measured and evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は陽子線形加速器分野においてビームチョッパー等を用いないで数十 mA・1~10 マイクロ秒の陽子ビームを生成する唯一の方法となり、学術的に大きな意義がある。中性子回折や中性子散乱等では、熱・冷中性子を用いたTime of flight計測をおこなうが、陽子線形加速器駆動小型中性子源では中性子の飛行距離が3~5 m程度と短いため波長分解能の不足が課題となっている。そのため、短パルス陽子ビームを中性子発生に利用することで、中性子ビームの短パルス化が実現し、波長分解能が向上することが期待される。