Project/Area Number |
20K20116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Taoka Yuki 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (50845766)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 共創デザイン / 当事者視点 / 課題定義 / アイデア発想 / プロトタイプ / デザイン手法 / アイデア創出 / サービスデザイン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまで製品・サービス開発に参加してこなかった一般の人々(コ・デザイナー)と共に製品開発する共創デザインの重要性が増している中で,コ・デザイナーによる発想や議論を支援する手法が研究されてきた.共創デザインにおいて,コ・デザイナーが(自分自身ではない)ユーザーの当事者視点に立ち,ユーザー体験を創出する手法は明らかになっていない.そこで,本研究は,当事者視点に立つことを可能にするユーザー体験のプロトタイピング手法を開発し,提案手法がコ・デザイナーによる議論(アイデア創出や合意形成)及び成果物の質に及ぼす影響を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project researched on methods for people who do not have the skills that designers acquire through training (co-designers) to discover and solve problems from the perspective of users who are not themselves. This enabled us to realize a method for taking the user's point of view. Specifically, in addition to observing the thinking process from the user's point of view based on the user's information, we developed a method that facilitates taking the user's point of view using IoT devices. In addition, by using video data, we developed a method to put oneself and others in the viewpoints of the people concerned at the time when they were acting. Through this research, we have laid the foundation for constructing a method for dispatching issues from the viewpoints of the people concerned and developing ideas based on these issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
当事者視点に立った課題定義及びプロトタイピングは、ユーザーの課題が多様化する現代において、潜在的な課題を発見し解決策を提案するために重要な役割を果たす可能性がある。研究成果に基づき、当事者視点を取得しながらユーザー課題を解決することによって、社会課題の解決に大きく貢献する可能性がある。