Project/Area Number |
20K20126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 誘導 / 床材 / 認識しやすさ / 歩行しやすさ / 歩行実験 / 走行実験 / ユニバーサルデザイン / バリアフリー / 視覚障害者 / 晴眼者 / 設計 / 試作 / 特許 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、視覚障害者および視覚障害者でない人やモノが通行する際に障壁とならない、視覚障害者用の歩行誘導床材を開発することを目的とし、歩行誘導床材の製作、振動計測と歩行実験を行い、歩行誘導床材を評価する。そして、視覚障害者が容易に歩行誘導床材を認識可能であることに加え、車輪を有する機器が走行する際、可能な限り抵抗・振動が少なくなり、晴眼者にとっても歩行の妨げにならない歩行誘導床材の形状を特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to design and produce a walking guidance floor mat that can create an environment where visually impaired and non-visually impaired people, as well as wheeled devices, do not become barriers to each other. This study aims to reduce personnel costs by enabling visually impaired users to reach their destinations in buildings without having to be guided by staff from the reception desk or ticket counter, and to improve user convenience in hospitals, welfare facilities, and other facilities where an unspecified number of pedestrians and devices run (e.g., airports, train stations, and other public facilities).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究における成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は、以下の通りである。 1.視覚障害者および晴眼者、車輪がある機器が走行する場所においても、お互いの障壁とならない利用環境を作り出すことができる。2.受付や窓口から職員などによる誘導を行わなくても、視覚障害をもつ利用者が目的地まで行くことができ、施設の人的コスト削減につながる。3.病院や福祉施設の他、不特定多数の歩行者や機器が走行する施設内(例えば、空港や駅舎)において施設利用者の利便性を向上できる可能性がある。