Effect of pattern language on design process, solution, and participant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Nemoto Yutaro  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部情報システム技術部IoT技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (60828086)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパタン・ランゲージ / デザイン方法論 / ウェルビーイング / IoT / ソシオテクニカルアプローチ / 参加型デザイン / 当事者デザイン / デザインプロセス
Outline of Research at the Start
パタン・ランゲージは、都市のあるべき形態を利用者とともにデザインするために構築された方法論である。近年、参加型デザインや当事者デザインが一般化するにつれ、その否定的評価を見直す動きもあるが、学術的にはその効果や限界が十分に議論されていない。本研究の目的は、パタン・ランゲージの構築と使用が、デザインの主体、プロセス、解にどのような影響を与えるかを、参加型アクションリサーチを通じた実践を通じて明らかにすることである。この際、デザイン解やデザイン主体の変容の分析観点として、ウェルビーイングの概念を導入する点が特徴的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate the effect of pattern language on design solution, process, and participant in the context of participatory/first-person design. In so doing, this study introduced the concept of well-being as an analytical lens. The methodology of pattern language was applied to the redesign of work practices by operators with IoT data in a manufacturing enterprise. The results showed that the operators acquired a “language” to narrate their practices and highly evaluated relationship in the organization after the redesign activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、上記の実践を通じて、作業者自身によるIoTデータとパタン・ランゲージを組み合わせた活動が、組織の関係性を向上させることを明らかにした。このことは、今日のデザインの文脈におけるパタン・ランゲージの有効性を示した点、データ活用とパタン・ランゲージの組み合わせの有益さを示した点で学術的意義がある。また、ウェルビーイングの基盤となる要因の一つである関係性の向上に寄与することを実務のなかで確認した点で社会的意義がある。