Cognitive and neural study of metacognition in children with autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Sumie  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 技術補佐員 (60866820)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 脳磁計(MEG) / メタ認知 / 行動指標 / 自閉症スペクトラム症 / 脳磁計 (MEG)
Outline of Research at the Start
メタ認知とは自身の認知状態を認識し行動を調節する認知機能のことであり、この認知機能は文章読解の熟達度や数学的問題解決力の向上などに寄与していると考えられている。本研究の目的は、自閉症スペクトラム症(ASD)の幼児がもつメタ認知の認知的・神経的特性を、定型発達児と比較することにより明らかにすることである。ASD児のメタ認知特性を明らかにすることで、ASD児の就学後の学習面における支援ための提言を行うことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the cognitive and neural characteristics of metacognition in young children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD). Magnetoencephalography (MEG) measurements were conducted in children aged 1.5 to 2.5 year--a beginning period for the development of metacognition. MEG data were obtained from 72 participants, of whom 54 also underwent psychological testing to assess cognitive and developmental profiles. Additionally, an extended analysis explored the relationship between sensory information processing and sleep disturbances in children with ASD. The findings suggest that sleep quality in children with ASD is strongly associated with tactile sensory processing, and that this relationship varies according to the child's cognitive level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタ認知とは自身の認知状態を認識し行動を調節する認知機能のことであり、この認知機能は文章読解の熟達度や数学的問題解決力の向上などに寄与していると考えられている。ASD児のメタ認知特性、およびモニタリング対象である感覚情報処理の特性を明らかにすることは、ASD児の学習面での支援や円滑な生活につなげる提言への示唆を与える。