Project/Area Number |
20K20151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2022) Osaka University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Murai Yuki 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所脳情報通信融合研究センター, 研究員 (60847309)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 視覚 / 知覚 / 心理物理学 / 脳波 / MEG / 神経振動 / 個人差 / 知覚心理学 / 脳機能計測 / MRI |
Outline of Research at the Start |
転がり落ちたペンを拾う。あるいは人混みのなかをぶつからないように歩く。物体の位置の知覚はあらゆる日常場面で重要な役割を果たすが、視覚的定位能力には著しい個人差があり、個人ごとに異なる誤差パターンを示す。本研究は、知覚心理学実験及び脳計測科学手法(MRI)を用いて、視覚定位の個人差を生み出す脳内の視覚情報処理を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Localizing objects is crucially important in daily life. You have to track where thins are from moment to moment in order to, for example, pick up a pen that has tumbled down, or to walk through a crowd of people without bumping into them. There are marked individual differences in visual localization, with each individual exhibiting idiosyncratic bias patterns. Using psychophysical methods, the present study showed that individual differences in localization are related to multiple levels of visual information processing, from visual acuity to size perception, and that there are optimal perceptual and behavioral strategies based on the spatial representation across the visual field possessed by each individual. These studies were published as five peer-reviewed international journal articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
視覚的定位能力は様々な生活場面で不可欠だが、その個人差の源泉となる視覚情報処理過程を、心理物理学的手法を用いて様々な側面から明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。定位能力は、目の前のコップをつかむといった日常動作は言うに及ばず、例えばスポーツ選手などエキスパート(野球選手がボールの位置を把握するような例)や加齢による衰え(視覚的に捉えた位置と体の位置の不一致で躓くような例)など様々な実社会場面に関与する機能である。定位の個人差を定量的に計測し、長期的に改善していく手法の開発など様々な応用場面が想定され、社会的意義も高いと考えられる。