Comprehensive examination of neural processing underlying the appropriate regulation of romantic interest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2021-2023)
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2020)
Principal Investigator
Ueda Ryuhei  京都大学, 人と社会の未来研究院, 助教 (40869434)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords対人関係 / 恋愛関係 / 脳イメージング / 社会的認知 / 実験心理学 / 認知科学 / 社会神経科学 / fMRI / 恋愛 / 意思決定
Outline of Research at the Start
異性との長期的・排他的関係を動機づける恋心は、種の存続に貢献しうるものである。一方で恋心を適切に制御することができない場合には、心身にネガティブな影響をもたらす失恋や、ストーカー行為等の対人トラブルを招くこともある。
本研究では、そのような「恋心」の適切な制御を支える認知・神経機構の包括的理解を目的とする。異性に対するアプローチ場面を再現した心理実験で得られた行動・脳データに対し、数理モデルを適用することで、内的な情報処理過程に関する説明を提案する。研究の初期にはオンライン実験等による行動データの取得を行い、その後、脳機能イメージング手法を用いた脳活動データの取得を行うことを計画している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through psychological experiments using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI), this research project aimed to comprehensively reveal neural and psychological mechanisms underlying the experience of romantic love, which contributes to maintain a long-term relationship with a significant other. We obtained findings suggesting that feelings of love to the romantic partner are encoded in our brain in a different way from general interest in opposite sex non-partners. We have reported the findings at academic conferences and in articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特定の異性との長期的・排他的な恋愛関係は種の存続にとって不可欠なものであり、大多数の文化圏で観察されることが知られている。本研究ではfMRIを用いた心理実験を通し、そうした「恋心」の体験が、他の異性に対する全般的な関心とは異なる形で、我々の脳において表現されていることが明らかになった。
工夫された心理実験と先進的なデータ解析手法を用いて新たな知見を提供したという学術的意義に加え、普遍的に観察される恋愛関係に対して科学的なアプローチを行うという試みは、産学連携研究の発足など、当該分野の今後の発展を促すという点において社会的意義を有すると考えられる。