Development of pancreatic fibrosis tissues for pancreatic cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Marie  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (00789133)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵臓 / 線維化 / 膵がん / 膵星細胞 / 膵臓がん / エネルギー代謝 / 膵線維化 / 組織構築
Outline of Research at the Start
膵臓の線維化は,慢性膵炎または膵臓がん(膵管腺がん)で見られ,進行すると糖尿病や膵硬変を引き起こす.線維化が起こる過程で中心的な役割を担っているのは,膵腺房組織や膵管の周りを取り囲んでいる膵星細胞である.しかしながら,膵星細胞の活性化と線維化のメカニズムは未だ不明な点も多く,特に正常組織から線維化状態になる過程の低酸素応答に関する検討はほとんど行われていない.本研究では,膵腺房組織の線維化過程を再現するモデル組織構築とそのエネルギー代謝に関する検討を通じて,なぜ線維化が起こり,正常組織とは異なる生理的特徴と獲得するのか,そしてその根幹となる要因は何かを明らかにしたい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to evaluate the activation of pancreatic stellate cells, which play a central role in pancreatic fibrosis, by co-culturing them with pancreatic stellate cells and pancreatic cancer cells in a different oxygen atmosphere. Proliferation of pancreatic stellate cells was confirmed by hypoxic culture. In the planar culture system, basal elongation of stellate cells and proliferation of cancer cells were observed in mesenchymal cancer cells, while in epithelial cancer cells, a decrease in stellate cells was observed along with proliferation of cancer cells. In other words, the combination of different cell types is expected to enable the formation and behavior analysis of various fibrosis models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵線維化培養モデルの構築は,糖尿病や膵硬変,膵臓がんなど様々な膵臓疾患に対する基礎研究のツールとして期待される。既往の研究では,膵星細胞のみに関して培養酸素濃度の影響を評価するものが多かった。本研究の検討により,重層化共培養組織,三次元凝集体での検討が可能であることが示された。また,細胞の組み合わせにより異なる膵星細胞の挙動が見られたことにより,多様な線維化モデル構築が可能となることが期待される。