Development of an Advanced In Vitro Model Device for Human-Derived Neuromuscular Junction Tissue with Drug Efficacy Evaluation Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Sho  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (30760425)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋オルガノイド / 神経オルガノイド / 薬効評価 / 収縮力 / Neuromuscular junction / 人工骨格筋 / Organ-on-a-chip / 共培養 / マイクロ流体デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
有名な神経・筋疾患としては、ALS(筋萎縮性側索硬化症)が知られている。このような疾患の研究には、神経細胞と筋細胞が相互にどのような影響を与えているかを評価する必要がある。本研究では、神経と筋肉の機能を模擬した神経オルガノイドと筋オルガノイドを培養し、二つのオルガノイドを接合させることで、Neuromuscular Junction Model-on-a-Chipと呼ぶ人間の神経から筋肉に至る一連の機能を再現したチップを作製することを目指している。このチップを活用することで、神経と筋肉の相互作用の仕組みの解明や、神経・筋疾患を治療可能な新薬の評価に貢献できると期待している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, our aim was to develop model devices for neuromuscular diseases and reduce the costs of new drug development through technological innovation. We successfully created a co-culturing method for nerve and muscle cells, using it to evaluate muscle organoid contractility for drug efficacy assessment. To establish a nerve-muscle junction in our co-culture method, we designed a prototype device. Currently, we're investigating a method involving nerve cell sheets that cover muscle organoids, aiming for a stable nerve-muscle connection. Our evaluation of contractile force revealed significant impacts from nutritional substances, low-nutrition conditions, and microgravity. These findings mark the completion of our initial investigation into the neuromuscular junction model and the application of muscle organoid contractility evaluation for drug efficacy assessment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有望な薬物分子が細胞に与える変化を迅速かつ正確に評価する技術は、新薬開発プロセスにおいて極めて重要である。これまでは、動物試験が薬物動態を予測する上で重要な役割を果たしており、人体に対する副作用や薬効毒性の評価を担っていた。しかし、動物試験は倫理的問題や個体差による精度的問題が指摘されている。そのため、倫理問題を回避し、より高精度に薬効評価が行えるツールが求められている。そこで本研究では、マウスの細胞から作製した人工筋肉が発揮する収縮力を用いて、薬効を評価する手法を開発した。また、人工筋肉に対して神経細胞を接合することで、神経疾患などの薬物評価への発展に取り組んだ。