Development of cell-containing porous material using novel cell transfer method and its application to tissue regeneration and three-dimensional cell culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Negishi Jun  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (60722634)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多孔質材料 / 細胞導入 / 含浸技術 / 3次元培養 / 真空加圧含浸 / 組織再生 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 細胞含有材料
Outline of Research at the Start
欠損した組織の再生には、足場となる材料と細胞の併用が有効だと知られている。しかし、足場材料の一つである多孔質材料において、細胞が浸潤しにくいという課題がある。当研究グループは、真空加圧含浸法を利用した迅速な多孔質材料への細胞導入法を確立しつつあり、本研究では、細胞導入条件の最適化と細胞導入多孔質材料の機能解析に取り組む。
具体的には、特性の異なる多孔質材料に脂肪由来幹細胞を導入、生体外および生体内での細胞含有多孔質材料の機能を細胞試験と動物試験で解析する。細胞含有多孔質材料を用いた3次元培養による細胞機能解析手法の確立と脂肪、軟骨や骨の組織再生に有用な細胞含有多孔質材料開発の基盤確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porous scaffolds with a large number of connected pores are used as base materials for tissue regeneration and cell culture. However, the problem is that the cells do not infiltrate some porous scaffolds. In this study, using impregnation techniques used in the fields of metals and food processing, a new method for introducing cells into polymer and biological porous scaffolds were established. Moreover, the cell-introduced scaffolds promoted tissue regeneration, and can also be used as a cell culture material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による様々な多孔質材料への細胞導入法の確立は、細胞の3次元培養や組織の再生への貢献が期待される。組織や臓器を模倣した材料を用いた3次元培養は、細胞機能の解明や創薬研究におけるスクリーニングへの応用につながる。また、患者自身の細胞を多孔質材料に導入する新たな治療法につながり、欠損した組織や臓器の再構築に貢献する。