Development of laminin peptide-polysaccharide hydrogels for 3D cell culture and cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yuji  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00838401)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペプチド / 細胞接着 / インテグリン / ヘパラン硫酸プロテオグリカン / 高分子多糖 / アガロース / iPS細胞 / 細胞移植 / ラミニン / ゲル / 三次元培養
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞を生体内に近い環境で培養できる3次元培養技術は、再生医療や創薬等の幅広い医薬分野で必要とされている。再生医療に応用可能な3次元培養基材として、細胞接着性、生体適合性、安全性、簡便性、コストパフォーマンス等に優れた材料の開発が求められているが、十分に達成されていない。本研究では、3次元培養基材として有望な多糖であるアガロース、ヒアルロン酸、アルギン酸に細胞接着ペプチドを化学修飾して細胞接着性を付与し、3次元培養とそれに続く細胞移植を同一ゲルで行うことのできる生体材料の開発を目指す。本研究は足場依存性の高い細胞の3次元培養と細胞移植を簡便にし、幅広い医薬分野への貢献が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell adhesive peptide-agarose gels were developed as a three-dimensional culture substrate. A three-dimensional culture method using peptide-agarose microgels succeeded in promoting cell proliferation. We identified the RGDVF sequence, which binds to integrin αvβ5, as a cell adhesive peptide capable of culturing iPS cells. Octaarginine (R8), which is widely known as a cell-penetrating peptide, was found to be useful as a cell adhesive peptide. A peptide (YR8) in which half of R8 was replaced with tyrosine was found to be more suitable for cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アガロースを用いた3次元培養研究では、細胞接着ペプチドを結合することでアガロースゲルが細胞の足場材料として有用性を示すこと、断片化したゲルの中で細胞の3次元培養が可能であることを示した。RGDTFIやYR8などの新たな活性ペプチドを同定したことによって、3次元培養基材やバイオマテリアル開発に応用可能な細胞接着ペプチドの選択肢が広がった。特にRGDTFIペプチドはiPS細胞の培養に用いることができ、再生医療研究への応用も期待される。また、RGDTFIやYR8などの機能解析はペプチドと細胞接着受容体の相互作用の理解にも役立つものである。