Impact of new-onset atrial fibrillation detected by an implantable cardioverter-defibrillator on embolic stroke event
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Miyo  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10861304)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心臓植え込み電気デバイス / 遠隔モニタリング / 心房細動 / 脳梗塞 / 癌 / 植え込み型除細動器
Outline of Research at the Start
昨年より千葉大学医学部附属病院において心臓移植が可能となり、心不全を合併した植え込み型除細動器(ICD)植え込み後患者は増加している。申請者らは、恒久式ペースメーカーで検出される30秒以上の心房細動は、脳梗塞発症の独立した危険因子であることを発表した。本研究では、ICDの遠隔モニタリングシステム(あらかじめ設定されていた不整脈を検出すると海外のサーバーを通して自動で病院にデータを送付するシステム)にて発見される新規の心房細動と脳梗塞の関係を詳細に調査・研究し、心不全を合併しているICD植え込み後患者における脳梗塞のリスク因子を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify the incidence of embolic stroke events in patients with an implanted cardiac implantable electronic devices (CIED) and examine the cut-off value of atrial fibrillation (AF) duration detected by CIEDs as a risk factor for embolic stroke events. We enrolled 710 consecutive patients who were followed-up at our clinic. We examined the characteristics and incidence of embolic stroke events and investigated the relationship between new-onset AF detected by CIEDs and the incidence of embolic stroke events. Multivariate analysis demonstrated that independent predictors for embolic stroke were left atrial diameter ≧40mm, new-onset AF ≧30 second.
I have presented results of this research at many national and international conferences, and I am submitting papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、心臓植え込み型電気デバイスにて検出される心房細動と脳塞栓症の関連が多く報告されているが、本邦からのデータは少ない。また、『2021年 日本循環器学会・日本不整脈心電学会合同ガイドラインフォーカスアップデータ版 不整脈非薬物治療』において、「脳梗塞/全身性塞栓症のリスクとして、心臓植え込み型電気デバイスにて検出される心房細動の持続時間のカットオフ値はいまだ不明で、今後解決すべき問題である。」と記載されている。心臓植え込み型電気デバイス植え込み後患者での心房細動に対する適切な治療指針の確立は重要な課題であり、それに際して、この研究により極めて有用かつ意義深いデータが得られる。