Project/Area Number |
20K20216
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugino Takaaki 東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (30830492)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | セグメンテーション / 医用画像処理 / 人工知能 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は,人工知能(AI)技術の応用により,医療施設に応じて様々なデータ環境が混在する中でも汎用的に利用可能な医用画像セグメンテーション手法を開発することである.本研究では,医用画像のビッグデータ化とAIによる医用画像セグメンテーションの利活用を進める上で課題となる,教師データの量と質の確保,医用画像データの不統一性,画像処理過程のブラックボックス化の解決を図る.そのために,教師データの効率的な生成・拡張とクレンジング,医用画像データの拡張(多種化),学習過程分析に基づくAIの最適化を可能とする技術の開発とこれらを組み合わせたセグメンテーション手法を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to develop a method for improving the versatility of medical image segmentation using artificial intelligence (AI) techniques. This study investigated the following components: a network architecture to improve the accuracy of medical image segmentation from incomplete training data with insufficient quantity and quality, a data augmentation technique to deal with the inconsistency of medical images caused by different diagnostic equipment at different medical facilities, and a loss function to stabilize the learning process and segmentation performance. As a result, this study obtained research outcomes including a network architecture and training methods that can improve the generalization performance of AI in medical image segmentation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は,量と質が不十分な教師データや利用可能な医用画像データの不統一性など,臨床環境下でのAI医用画像セグメンテーションにおける問題の改善につながる要素技術をもたらした点である.本技術は,限定的な教師データおよび医用画像からのセグメンテーション精度の向上を可能にし,教師データ作成に伴う医師の負担を軽減しながらより高精細な解剖構造の抽出・可視化が期待できる.したがって,本研究成果は,医用画像セグメンテーションの汎用的な利用とそれに伴うコンピュータ支援診断・治療の発展などにつながるものであり,大きな社会的意義がある.