Monitoring of vessel wall fiber rupture for safe balloon dilation for atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Emiyu  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (50775020)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 血管形成術 / 術中モニター / インピーダンス / 音波 / 後方散乱光 / 動脈硬化治療 / バルーン拡張術 / 術中モニタリング / 血管壁塑性変形 / 音波計測 / インピーダンス計測 / モニター
Outline of Research at the Start
動脈硬化狭窄治療であるバルーン血管拡張術では、拡張効果を得るために血管壁に、ある程度の損傷を与える必要がある。一方で過度の拡張は血管破断による副作用が生じるため、有効な治療域を取ることが困難である。血管形成術では繊維破断度合により治療効果が大きくばらつき、副作用を生じることが課題である。現状ではX線透視下に血管拡張径を観察しながら、バルーン内圧と拡張時間のみで調整を行なっているが、繊維破断度合いをモニターすることができれば副作用リスクを抑えた有効な治療が可能となる。本研究では血管拡張中に血管壁の塑性変形モニタリングの実現により、過拡張を防止し安全な動脈硬化狭窄治療の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To resolve postoperative restenosis due to insufficient or excessive dilation during balloon angioplasty for stenotic vessels due to atherosclerosis, we aimed to monitor fiber breakage during balloon dilation. We measured the backscattered light intensity over time during dilation, the vascular impedance over time during dilation at the balloon surface, and the acoustic wave over time outside the tunica media during dilation. During 40 s of balloon dilation, an average of three sonic waveform changes were observed that could be due to fiber breakage under conditions of adequate dilation. The results suggest that it may be possible to monitor fiber rupture by measuring sound waves over time during the dilation procedure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈硬化症による狭窄血管に対する治療として、バルーン血管形成術が普及している。血管を拡張し保持するためには、バルーン拡張による血管中膜の繊維破断を伴う塑性変形が必要である。不十分な拡張では血管壁の弾性力による再狭窄が生じ、過拡張では創傷治癒反応による再狭窄が生じる可能性がある。現在、バルーン拡張の程度に関する指標が存在せず、不十分或いは過度な拡張による術後再狭窄が課題である。本研究において拡張術中に音波を経時計測することで、繊維破断状況をモニタすることができる可能性が示唆された。