Verification of the utility of interactive three-dimensional telemedicine system between neurologists and patients with Parkinson's disease at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Sekimoto Satoko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (20848303)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遠隔医療 / パーキンソン病 / 三次元動作解析 / 人工知能 / 運動障害疾患 / 深層学習 / 運動障害性疾患 / 複合現実
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病(PD)は多彩な運動症状を呈する神経変性疾患であり、進行期には専門医療機関への通院が困難となり、寝たきりとなるリスクが高い。申請者は、運動症状を三次元的に動作解析した上で診療を提供する方法として、患者の動作・姿勢に関する三次元情報をもとにヘッドマウントディスプレイを通して遠隔で医師の目前に患者の3Dホログラム画像を投影するシステムを開発した。本研究は、当該システムを通じた「PDの長期間のケア」で患者の症状は安定化するのか、その有用性の実証に向けて、医師-自宅にいる患者間の双方向性三次元遠隔診療の実証研究を行う。本研究で得られた成果により、PDに対する診療の底上げ・均質化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To assist non-specialists in evaluating patients with Parkinson's disease who have difficulty visiting specialists’ hospitals, we developed an algorithm to automatically rate the severity of motor symptoms of Parkinson's disease. This study aims to assess the accuracy of this algorithm. Four items of the MDS-UPDRS part III were considered in this study: right toe-tapping, left toe-tapping, right lower limb agility, and left lower limb agility. The algorithm's accuracy was evaluated using the neurologist's evaluation as the gold standard. The accuracy were 0.828 for right toe-tapping, 0.690 for left toe- tapping, 0.862 for right lower limb agility, and 0.724 for left lower limb agility. The results show that this algorithm can estimate whether patients with Parkinson's disease have mild symptoms with high accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果であるパーキンソン病の症状自動判定アルゴリズムについては、パーキンソン病の軽症例に対しては、専門医でなくとも症状を高い精度で評価できる。今後MDS-UPDRS partⅢの他の項目の評価や、重症例のデータ蓄積を行うことで、本アルゴリズムを用いたオンライン診療が、脳神経内科専門医への通院が困難な患者に対しても、症状に応じた適切なケアを提供できるようになる。適切なケアの提供は、進行期パーキンソン病患者の生活の質向上に寄与する。