Establishment of image quality assessment methods based on human perception in muclear medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Shota  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (20790554)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords画質評価 / 顕著性 / 核医学 / PET / 標準化 / 視覚評価 / 視線追跡
Outline of Research at the Start
医用画像の質を評価する方法はコントラストなどの計算によって求める方法と、視覚評価などの人間の感覚によって求める方法に分かれる。視覚評価が最も重要であるが、その結果は評価者に依存するため、統一した基準で評価することが困難である。コントラストなどの指標は計算で求めるため、誰が計算しても同じ結果が得られる利点があるが、視覚評価と結果が乖離することも多い。本研究はヒトの目に信号がどう映っているかを基準に評価する方法を確立する。画像中に描出される信号(病変)がどれくらい目を惹くのかを数値化するアルゴリズムを使用し、視線トラッキング情報と比較することで妥当性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salience is an indicator that demonstrates how easily human visual attention can be drawn. Currently, many methods have been proposed for calculating salience using computers. In this study, we examined whether salience could be applicable to medical images, particularly nuclear medicine images. Using Monte Carlo simulations, nuclear medicine images under various conditions were created, and evaluated both by salience and traditional physical metrics. Furthermore, we compared subjective visual assessments by evaluators, unconscious gaze data (obtained from devices), and results of physical metrics. It became clear that salience correlates better with visual evaluations and gaze data than traditional metrics do, effectively reflecting the visibility of signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の医療画像では画質の向上が図られることから非線形的な処理が使われることも多いが、これにより従来使用されてきた物理学的な画質評価指標(コントラストやノイズ)が視覚評価の結果と解離する問題があった。本課題は人の見え方に基づいた顕著性が画質評価に有用であるという仮説を立て、検証した。さまざまな条件下で作成された核医学画像に対し、視覚評価やデバイスから取得した観察者の視線情報と比較することで顕著性が画質評価に有用であることを明らかにした。顕著性を画質評価指標に加えることにより、画質を正しく評価可能であり、再構成条件の最適化、患者の被ばく量の低下、検査時間の短縮など診療に貢献されると考えられる。