Project/Area Number |
20K20253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research Institution | 福井医療大学 |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Kazuki 福井医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20649686)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 交通事故 / 自動車運転 / 踏み間違い / 筋電図 / 動作解析 / ペダルエラー / 運動制御 / 自動車事故 / 踏み違い / 高齢者 / 運動学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢者の自動車事故では認知機能の低下に関心が集まるが、高齢者では脊髄レベルで無意識に主動作筋と拮抗筋の活動を調整する機構(相反性抑制)が機能低下を起こし、結果としてペダルの操作エラーを引き起こす可能性がある。本研究では、高齢者のブレーキペダル急制動時の踏み間違いの原因を、運動生理学的視点から解明する。表面筋電計によりブレーキ急制動時の筋反応、協調性等を測定し、同期させた動作解析装置にて関節の角度や角速度を測定する。高齢者では、ブレーキの急制動時に若年者では観察されないヒラメ筋(拮抗筋)の筋活動が足関節運動を妨げる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The participants in this study consisted of 11 young drivers and 10 elderly drivers. An experimental pedal was used, and the muscle activity and kinematic data during braking action were analyzed. The results showed that the elderly drivers had higher soleus muscle activity throughout the process, from accelerator release to brake contact, and the rectus femoris activity was delayed. Furthermore, elderly drivers tended to have low hip adduction velocity and tended to switch pedals by hip internal rotation. Next, data was extracted from three cases in which pedal errors occurred while braking. In Case 1, the activity of the soleus increased at an inappropriate time and the accelerator was pushed. In Case 2, after the accelerator was released, the tibialis anterior and the soleus repeatedly contracted and relaxed in synchronization and swaying of the toes was observed. In Case 3, the range of hip motion was limited and simultaneous pressing of both pedals was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢者における若年者との運動制御の違いは,足の不正確な軌跡を引き起こしペダルエラーの発生に関連している可能性がある。高齢者では認知機能に関わらず無意識的に踏み間違いが発生する可能性がある。自動ブレーキシステムの発展によって,踏み間違い事故は今後減少していくと考えられる。しかし,あらゆる状況や環境でシステムが作動し,そして,そのような車両が日本のみならず世界全体に普及するかは不透明である。ヒューマンエラーへの対処も並行して進めることが肝要であり,本研究の結果は安全なペダル操作の指導,自動車ペダルの設計,免許更新時検査の再考などに資することができる。