Elucidation of wetting mechanism by body fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2021-2022)
Kindai University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Nishino Tomoki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定研究員 (00756538)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / 防汚技術 / 表面機能抑制効果 / 医療機器開発技術 / インフラメンテナンス技術 / 半導体微細加工技術 / リソグラフィー技術 / バイオミメティクス / 医療応用 / 光学特性評価 / 表面機能特性効果
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①防汚機能・防曇機能、及び、②セルフクリーニング性・持続性を有する内視鏡レンズの開発を行う。内視鏡レンズ表面をナノ構造構築によって、超親水性にすることで、上記2つの性質をクリアし、実用化に耐えうる製品開発を目指す。化学的処理によるコーティング効果によって、一時的に超親水性を手に入れるのではなく、内視鏡レンズ自体へのナノ凹凸構造物の作製を行うことにより、半永久的に持続可能な技術開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fabrication of nano-concavo-convex structures on endoscope glass lenses that are currently being used is presented. It has been demonstrated that a nano-concavo-convex structure (100 nm) combined with a spherical surface shape is sufficient for achieving clear images as endoscope lenses. Moreover, we are not only focusing on medical applications but also working on enhancing the functionality of camera lenses and objects used in infrastructure structures. We are developing techniques to control the adhesion of foreign substances to the lens surfaces and implementing antifouling technology to prevent the accumulation of foreign substances on the surface protective resin while maintaining the retro-reflective effect. Furthermore, we have utilized metamaterial technology from the previous year to create target antifouling sheets with an oil repellent effect, imitating the properties of a snail's shell. We are currently conducting new tests to verify their effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
どういう凹凸構造があれば、水・汚濁をはじくかを明らかにする。また、それが生体内の体液に対しても有効であるかどうか、条件はどのようなものであるか、凹凸構造・形状を変化させて進める必要がある。現在までに、レンズ表面に超ナノ粒子(セラミックの原料であるZrO2ナノ粒子など)を焼成により焼き付け付着させたり、プラズマ溶射処理条件の変更やすることで、ガラス基材の透明性を失わない範囲で表面形状の微細な凹凸をコントロールし、十分な防曇性・防汚性が得られることはわかってきたが、微細なナノ粒子を付けるだけでは超親水性は得られないこともはっきりとしてきた。系統的に基礎から解明していく必要が有る。