Development of Evaluation System of Driver's Cognitive Ability based on Driving Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionSuwa University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Kohjiro  公立諏訪東京理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (00756588)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自動車の運転場面検出 / 運転行動データ分析 / 深層学習 / 認知機能評価可能場面の検出 / 運転行動データマイニング / Sim2Real転移学習 / 認知場面検出手法の提案 / 運転場面マイニング手法の提案 / 認知機能評価指標の選定 / 運転場面検出手法の提案 / 実機実験環境構築 / 運転技量評価 / 人間行動モデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の交通事故の主因は認知能力の低下によるものであり、事故防止に向けドライバの能力低 下の早期発見が課題となっている。本研究の目的は、自動車に外付け可能な認知能力の検査器を 開発し、普段の運転中に認知能力の検査を可能にすることである。現在義務付けられている認知機 能検査は自動車学校にて免許更新時のみ実施されるため能力低下の早期発見は難しい。それ故、普段の運転から検査することが望ましい。しかし、認知能力の評価には、評価に必要な場面と対象を検出する技術が必要になる。また、高額なセンサが必要となると普及は難しい。本研究では、この二つの問題を解決した検査器を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main cause of accidents among elderly drivers is a decline in cognitive abilities, and early detection of this decline is needed. Although assessment indices for cognitive abilities have been proposed based on existing research, they are designed for use with simulators and cannot be applied during actual driving. The reason for this is the scene detection problem. To calculate assessment indices, it is necessary to detect scenes from various situations encountered while driving that allow for the evaluation of cognitive abilities. Therefore, this study proposes a method for detecting scenes during driving that allow for the evaluation of cognitive abilities. This method adopts a supervised deep learning approach and confirms higher detection accuracy compared to existing scene detection methods. Additionally, domain adaptation techniques are applied, and a scene detection method using simulator data is also proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の自動車には車載カメラ、CANが搭載されており、運転中の走行映像及び操作情報の取得が可能である。本研究は、こうして得られる一連の運転行動データの中から高度な認知を要求する場面を検出する手法を提案したものである。これにより、既存の認知能力評価指標を用いることができ、実運転データに基づくドライバの認知能力評価が可能となる。これにより、高齢ドライバに限らず、運転能力低下の早期発見が可能となり、交通事故の未然防止が期待できる。