Development of motion teaching robot system and self-posture-evaluation method toward care prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Asuka  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 客員研究員 (70769843)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動作教示ロボット / 脳波解析 / 運動データ解析 / モデリング / 動作教示 / 高齢者自宅実験 / 介護予防 / ロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者が日常の生活場面の中で、運動機能を維持・改善する機会を創出する必要がある。動作を支援するアシストシステムを使用して、高齢者に動作姿勢を意識させ、さらにアシストシステムが動作姿勢を教示すれば、効率的に運動機能を維持・改善することができるのか明らかにすることを目指す。本研究では、高齢者を対象として、脳解析技術とロボットを同時に使った運動課題と、動作姿勢を教示する装着型ロボットシステムをデザインする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop an assistive system aimed at mitigating the decline in physical function among healthy elderly individuals aged 70 to 80 years. The proposed system utilizes robotic technology to provide instruction on correct posture and precise movements, thereby promoting independence and reducing the need for caregiving. The research focuses on four key aspects: examining the correlation between motor performance and brain activity during robot-guided training, estimating the potential for performance enhancement through robotic training based on initial motor capabilities, identifying factors that influence motor strategies in collaborative tasks involving robots, and designing a robot that facilitates optimal sit-to-stand movements. However, as a consequence of COVID-19 pandemic, it was not allowed to conduct experiments involving elderly participants (aged 65 years and above). Thus, this study was conducted on healthy young adults instead of elderlies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、独自の脳・ロボット介入フィードバックを利用して、個々の人に最適な運動教示方法を評価し、動作を学習させるのに適切な条件を調査することを目指している。運動教示ロボットを用いた運動学習における影響要因を明らかにすることは、機能予後に応じた支援方法の構築に寄与すると考えられる。また、身体機能に応じた最適な教示手法を選択する方法論の構築に貢献すると期待できる。