Dietary Intake Estimation by Using Colored Point Cloud Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takuo  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (80709303)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords点群処理 / 形状近似 / 欠損補完 / 体積推定 / 食事管理 / 生活支援 / 形状推定 / 物体認識 / 食事管理支援 / 日常生活支援 / 健康管理支援 / 生活支援ロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では食卓上の食器を認識し、食器上の食物の体積を推定する手法を改良する。また、食物の色情報から「鶏の唐揚げ」などの料理ラベルを求める。そして、食物体積と料理ラベルからエネルギーや栄養素の摂取量、さらには摂取バランスを推定し、健康管理支援に活かす。これらはRGB-Dカメラで取得可能な色付き点群に基づいて行う。色付き点群は物体の色情報に加えて物体までの距離情報を有するため、物体の形状を認識し、物体の体積を推定することを可能にする。本研究では高精度化を目指し、欠損のある物体周辺部の点群を補完し、RGB-Dカメラで計測できる表側の形状から計測できない裏側の形状を予想する手法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the principal investigator proposed a point cloud processing method for accurately estimating dietary intake with an RGB-D camera. In the case of a convex object such as a spherical object, a dropout of points occurs at the outer edge, and the estimated volume will be a bit small.
In the proposed method, a plane-symmetrical point cloud is generated for the acquired point cloud and synthesized with the acquired point cloud. Then, the synthesized point cloud is approximated by implicit functions. If there is a dropout around the outer edge, the approximated shape will be the sphere with a hole, so the presence or absence of a dropout can be determined based on the presence or absence of the hole. Also, if the range of a dropout is small, the hole can be closed when approximating with implicit functions, which means that the missing part can be complemented with points.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では面対称な点群を用いることで外挿でなく内挿で点群を補完できることを示した。これは安定して高精度に欠損部を補完できることを意味し、食物体積推定、更にはカロリーや栄養素の摂取量推定の高精度化に貢献したと言える。
提案手法では物体の外縁部に点群を発生させたが、その延長線上で物体の裏側に点群を発生させることができるかもしれない。RGB-Dカメラから見える側の形状に基づいて見えない側の形状を推定する技術の一助になればと考えている。