Research on a new evaluation index for selecting walking support devices that reflects the remaining capacity of limbs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Jun  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (20609284)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 支援機器 / 福祉機器 / 残存能力 / 片麻痺 / 運動解析 / 計測システム開発 / 運動錯覚 / 運動介入 / センサ開発 / 靴のフィッティング / 杖歩行訓練 / 支援器具 / 動作計測 / 動作推定 / 歩行支援器具 / 評価指標構築 / ベイジアンネットワーク / 因果関係モデル / 下肢装具 / 筋活動推定 / 支援機器MAP / 人間支援 / 人間の定量化
Outline of Research at the Start
現在まで,定量的な動作解析の研究で用いられている手法では三次元運動解析器・床反力計等の大規模な装置が必要となり,福祉機器の評価の手法として臨床現場で使用することは困難であった.この問題に対し,本提案ではこれまで応募者が行ってきた,ベイジアンネットワークを用いた筋活動変化の原因推定を,福祉機器を用いた際の歩行動作時の身体全体の評価指標に発展的応用することで,同一の評価指標で評価を行うシステムの構築を目指す.これにより,今までの運動解析と異なり,臨床現場でも導入することができるような簡便な解析手法の構築を可能にする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we continued to develop a walker for hemiplegic patients to train them to walk with a cane, targeting patients with a certain amount of residual limb capacity. By predicting falls, we have made it possible to predict movement speed 0.5 gait cycles ahead from the acceleration of each part of the body, enabling use even by patients with more severe symptoms and lower residual function. Furthermore, there are large individual differences in the degree of disability, such as limb paralysis, and as a result, there are areas where measuring devices cannot be attached, such as when braces are used. In contrast, we were able to consider sensor placement to compensate for sensor deficiencies in conjunction with residual function, allowing predictions of movement speed to be made with high accuracy even when acceleration sensors at specific locations cannot be used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、片麻痺患者向けの歩行器の開発を継続し、転倒を予測することで、より重症の患者にも対応できるようにしました。具体的には、身体各部の加速度から0.5歩行周期先の移動速度を予測し、装具を使用する部位でも高精度な予測を可能にするセンサ配置を検討しました。さらに、腱への振動刺激による運動錯覚を利用して歩行運動に介入できることを示し、動作時の刺激周波数が静止時より高いことを明らかにしました。また、靴内の圧力や剪断力を計測する新しいセンサを開発し、振動と圧力、振動と剪断力の関係を機械学習で解析し、推定モデルを構築しました。この技術は医療・福祉用だけでなく、競技用靴や衣服への応用も期待できます。