Challenge to establish the immortalized shrimp cell line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20299
Project/Area Number (Other) 17H06249 (2017-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2017-2019)
Research Field Forestry and Forest Products Science, Applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Sakai Masahiro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (20178536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 引間 順一  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (70708130)
稲田 真理  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(南勢), 研究員 (50723558)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエビ類 / 細胞培養 / 細胞増殖因子 / ウイルス疾病 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / リンパ様器官 / クルマエビ / 培養細胞株
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞の機能解析やウイルスの研究を行うにあたり株化細胞の存在は必須である。1980 年代中頃からエビ類においても長期培養可能な細胞株の樹立が試みられてきたが、未だ実現していない。本研究は、これまで試みが行われなかったエビ類の細胞の長期培養に最適なサプリメントの作製から、ヒトの株化細胞(ES 細胞やiPS 細胞)作製過程で使用されている最新技術(フィーダー細胞や遺伝子導入)を取り入れてクルマエビの細胞を株化させるまでを体系立てて行い、長期間培養可能または無限増殖能を持つエビ類の株化細胞を樹立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, kuruma shrimp (Marsupenaeus japonicus) lymphoid organs were used for primary cell culture. First, the osmotic pressure of the cell culture medium was adjusted it to 780 mmol/kg. Thereafter, we determined the change in the percentage of live to dead cells after cell seeding. At two time points, days 3-4 and 6-7, the proportion of dead cells increased considerably. Next, transcriptomic analysis using RNA sequencing (RNA-seq) and quantitative real-time PCR (qPCR) was conducted on cell samples on days 1, 3, 4, and 6 after seeding. Genes downregulated on day 4 included MjPDGFRA and MjVEGF3. Consistently, relative quantification by qPCR revealed a significant decrease in the expression levels of MjVEGF3 and its receptor, MjVEGFR genes. These results suggest that a decrease in the expression levels of these genes may be related to cell growth and proliferation in primary cultures of shrimp lymphoid organ cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、細胞の機能解析やウイルス研究を行うにあたり株化細胞は必須なツールであるエビ類の長期培養可能な細胞株の樹立が試みた。また、クルマエビ細胞の長期培養に最適なサプリメント分子の特定ができたことは、長期間培養可能なクルマエビ株化細胞を樹立するために今後大いに役立つと考えられる。