Interpretation of regulatory system of fetal cardiovascular development with re-evaluation of substance transport characteristics in fetal circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20306
Project/Area Number (Other) 17H06272 (2017-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2017-2019)
Research Field Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Mohri Satoshi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00294413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚田 孝祐  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00351883)
花島 章  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70572981)
橋本 謙  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80341080)
氏原 嘉洋  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80610021)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胎児循環 / 低酸素 / アミノ酸 / 心筋細胞 / 細胞分裂 / 心筋肥大 / 不整脈 / 胎盤 / 細胞周期 / 心筋分裂 / 細胞分化 / 有袋類 / 分裂能 / 胎児ヘモグロビン / コネクチン / Novex-3 / 酸素環境 / 再生医療 / 栄養シグナル / 心筋細胞分裂制御 / 酸素分圧
Outline of Research at the Start
母親の胎内は生後に比べて非常に酸素濃度が低いが、母親と胎児をつなぐ胎児循環(胎盤や血液中で酸素を運ぶヘモグロビン分子)は効率的に酸素を運ぶためのシステムとして捉えられることが多い。しかし胎児のエネルギー消費は大きくなく、過剰な酸素は細胞分裂時に有害にさえなり得る。本研究では胎児循環を胎児細胞の為に最適な低酸素環境を維持し、体を構成するための基質(アミノ酸や脂肪酸)を選択的に運搬する循環システムであると捉え、研究対象として出生後すぐに細胞分裂を止める心筋細胞を扱う。何億年もかけ培ってきた細胞制御システムを分子・細胞・臓器レベルで解明することは、再生医療にも役立つ情報の取得に繋がると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The body is composed of a variety of cells, but it is originally a single fertilized egg that repeatedly divides to acquire new functions. In this study, we analyzed the fetal circulation as an information system that controls fetal biological functions through unique transport characteristics of oxygen and amino acids. The analysis focused on the division and differentiation of cardiomyocytes. We identified Fam64a as a major factor, and investigated the mechanism by which cardiomyocytes, which actively divide during fetal life, lose their mitotic potential after birth, and its application to functional recovery during myocardial injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医療の実現を目指してiPS細胞など多能性を持つ細胞から様々な細胞への分化誘導の研究が精力的に進められている。出生直後に分裂能を失い心筋梗塞などの疾病後にも増殖しない心筋細胞は再生医療のニーズの高い有望なターゲットとして注目され、より高い分化・純度を求めて多くの誘導因子が報告されている。本研究では成体内での発達過程における環境として酸素およびアミノ酸濃度に着目して心筋細胞の分裂能制御メカニズムの解明に取り組んだ。出生に伴う酸素濃度変化による心筋細胞の分裂能喪失の分子メカニズムに迫ると共に、短時間の高濃度酸素曝露でも分裂能が低下することが明らかになり、効率的組織培養への知見を得ることが出来た。