Development and demonstration of the renewable energy-oriented autonomous distributed grid by the cooperative power supply
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20314
Project/Area Number (Other) 17H06293 (2017-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2017-2019)
Research Field Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Yokogawa Shinji  電気通信大学, i-パワードエネルギー・システム研究センター, 教授 (40718532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川喜田 佑介  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (30468540)
市川 晴久  電気通信大学, i-パワードエネルギー・システム研究センター, 特任教授 (80463959)
澤田 賢治  電気通信大学, i-パワードエネルギー・システム研究センター, 准教授 (80550946)
曽我部 東馬  電気通信大学, i-パワードエネルギー・システム研究センター, 准教授 (90778367)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバーチェルグリッド / ポリシーアウェアDCネットワーキング / 深層強化学習 / 制御セキュリティ / システムレジリエンス / 協調給電 / バーチャルグリッド / 物理型AI / 制御系セキュリティ / 重複分散運用 / 創発的不具合 / DQNアルゴリズム / 創発性不具合 / レジリエンスエンジニアリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、低電圧DC協調給電と送電線への非依存を特徴とし、再生可能エネルギーを指向した電力グリッド技術である、バーチャルグリッド(離れた機器を有線・無線によって仮想的に1つの電力網として扱う技術)の開発と実証を行うものである。これにより電源グリッドにポータビリティとレジリエンスを付与する。
研究の中心に位置づける協調給電は、充電状態の異なる複数の蓄電池から協調して給電を行うHUBとして具現する。これによりグリッドの安定性と持続性を達成すると同時に、被災地など基幹送電網が損なわれた場所においても、短時間でグリッドを構築することを可能とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed and experimented with a renewable energy-oriented power grid technology "Virtual Grid" that features a low-voltage DC cooperative power supply that supplies power from multiple storage batteries in a coordinated manner to meet multiple power consumption requirements. And a demonstration experiment on the effectiveness of storage battery power supply was conducted. During this research period, we developed a prototype using USB-PD as an I / F and developed a method for determining a policy regarding cooperative power supply control. In addition, we have constructed graph signal processing that determines the network structure of an independently distributed grid, AI that infers environmental information such as consumption, optimal grouping theory for multiple power sources, resilience evaluation method, and international conferences, peer-reviewed papers. Through this research, the necessity and effectiveness of this field were shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2050年までにカーボンニュートラルを実現するためには、身の回りのあらゆる場所、あらゆる方法で、エネルギー(電力)を創出することが必要となる。その様々な容量の電力を、最大限有効、かつ安定的に用いるには、複数の電力源を統合して、適切に分配して使用する技術が必要となる。また、その機能はユーザーが主体的に構築・運用出来るものが望ましい。
本研究では、USB-PDという身近なインターフェイスを用いて、その原型となる協調給電の機能を明らかにし、試作を行って実証した。この機能により、ユーザーが構築する自立分散グリッドのネットワークによるインターネット型電力プラットフォームのコンセプトと可能性を実証できた。