Development of the quantitative measurements for social network, and effects of neighborhood social network intervention on mental and physical health of older adults.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20319
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05298 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Okada Shuichi  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (70152303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 隆晴  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (10396822)
増本 康平  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20402985)
原田 和弘  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (50707875)
近藤 徳彦  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70215458)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウェアラブルセンサ / 社会的ネットワーク定量化 / 地域介入 / 健康増進 / 社会的ネットワーク / 都市部高齢化地域 / 社会実験 / 高齢者
Outline of Research at the Start
ウェアラブルセンサを用いた社会的ネットワークの自動的・定量的計測と可視化システムを用いて、都市部高齢化地域を対象とした社会実験によるデータの信頼性の検証と健康指標との関連性について検討を行ったのち、社会的ネットワークの形成・促進を目的とした地域介入の客観的な効果検証を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed quantitative method for measurement of the social network using wearable device and considered about the reliability of an objective effects of the neighborhood intervention for the promotion of the social network and the association with health, the social relations index evaluated by social network and inventory survey. As a result, the relationship between total utterance time for measured by wearable device and the utterance time by the self-entry was significantly correlation in a walking lesson.
In addition, the extroversion of TIPI-J in group for total utterance time more than 30 minutes was significantly higher than that in group for total utterance time within 30 minutes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域住民の交流を促進するプログラムの共通問題は、有効性を客観的に検証することの難しさがある。人間の相互作用を評価するために使用される方法には、インタビューやアンケート、ビデオ撮影等の方法があるが、面接やアンケートは高齢者の参加者が回想に基づいて提供する回答の正確さに依存するため、思い出しやすさや社会的望ましさの影響を受け得る。また、ビデオ撮影による方法は各人がやり取りした時間と相手を数えることに依存する必要があり、データを集約するには膨大な時間と労力が必要となる。
本研究成果は、ウェアラブルセンサの利用による日常生活での社会的ネットワークの定量的測定の可能性について示唆したと考えられる。