Project/Area Number |
20K20330
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05309 (2018-2019)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2020) Single-year Grants (2018-2019) |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 5:Law and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 裕章 成城大学, 法学部, 教授 (20210015)
長谷川 佳彦 大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (40454590)
稲葉 一将 名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50334991)
山下 竜一 専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (60239994)
矢島 聖也 名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 講師 (30914171)
谷 遼大 獨協大学, 法学部, 特任助手 (60907252)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 行政法 / 行政救済法 / 行政不服審査法 / 実証研究 / 行政裁量 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、札幌(北海道大学)、名古屋(名古屋大学)、大阪(大阪大学)、福岡(九州大学)に研究拠点を設け、平成30年度から令和3年度までの合計4年間、全国各地の行政不服審査会の答申を収集・整理・分析することを主な手法として、行政不服審査会の審理を継続的観察の対象とすることにより、目下のところブラックボックス化している行政不服審査の審理原則を実証的に解明しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Under the policy of continuously observing advisory opinions of the Administrative Complaint Review Boards (the ACRBs) across the country and setting issues based on knowledge from comparative legal studies of administrative complaint review, the current legal conditions have been identified in the following areas: (1) issues related to the system of administrative complaint review itself - (a) examination of departures from internal codes; (b) effects of procedural defects; (c) inquisitorial nature; (d) burden of proof; (e) standard time for judging the illegality or merits of administrative dispositions; (f) remedies. (2) issues related to the function of the ACRBs - (a) examination of the merits of norms; (b) response of the ACRB when they are dissatisfied with the initial opinions of the reviewing agency or examiner; (c) formation of a final adjudication different from the advisory opinion; (d) impact of the advisory opinion's postscript on subsequent administrative behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果として、雑誌『行政法研究』第49号(信山社、2023年3月)の特集Ⅰ「行政不服審査法の意義と課題」において、研究代表者の深澤龍一郎教授、研究分担者の矢島聖也講師、谷遼大助教、長谷川佳彦准教授らが論文を発表し、上記論点についての現時点までの法状況を明らかにするとともに、これらの法状況が既存の行政法理論にもたらす課題を提示することができた。また、「行政不服審査法シンポジウム-行政不服審査における手続違法に対する審査のあり方-」(日本弁護士連合会、2023年5月)において深澤龍一郎教授が報告を行い、上記論点のうちの「手続的瑕疵の取扱い」について理論と実務の交流を図ることもできた。