Active Learning Theory based on Enactive Brain for Education and Long-life Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20337
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05318 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University (2021-2022)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2019-2020)
Ochanomizu University (2018)
Principal Investigator
NIKI KAZUHISA  慶應義塾大学, 社会学研究科(三田), 訪問研究員 (30344211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 緩利 誠  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 准教授 (80509406)
安藤 寿康  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (30193105)
岩野 孝之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (80415645)
内海 緒香  お茶の水女子大学, 人間発達教育科学研究所, 特任講師 (60735306)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアクティブ・ラーニング / Enactive Brain / 教育改革 / 「脳科学と教育の架橋」研究 / 脳認知科学 / 行為の学習と記憶 / 構成的学習 / 生涯学習・発達 / 脳科学と教育の架橋研究 / Enactive Brain 理論&モデル / Enactigive Brain Model / 学習理論 / 生涯学習 / 行為の学びと記憶 / アクティブラーニング / 生涯発達 / 構成学習
Outline of Research at the Start
生涯にわたり自ら築きあげる必要があるアクティブ・ラーニング(以下ALと略)を正しく普及させる為に、ALの諸特性を説明する学習理論を脳認知科学アプローチにより構築する。即ち、① ALを説明するために、人間固有の「行為(=意図をもった行動)」および「行為の学習と記憶」をその基礎に据え、② 脳認知科学エビデンスに基づきALの学習現象を一貫して解明・説明する脳認知科学研究の確立を図る。この研究的挑戦により、ALの学習理論を脳認知科学エビデンスに基づき再構築し、さらに、生徒のWellBeingの形成をも視野におき、学齢に応じた適切なAL教育の設計にも役立つAL学習理論として完成させることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Enactive Brain Theory & Model was developed to create a new framework for research on "bridging brain science and education" that can consistently elucidate and explain, based on biological and brain science evidence, the lifelong active and proactive "learning and growth" of students who acquire and share language, knowledge, and skills through collaborative acts in a social culture environment. By using the Enactive Brain Theory and Model as a foundation for the learning theory of active learning (AL), the importance of the socio-cultural environment of the classroom, the independent and active "learning and growth" of students, and the importance of the "act of teaching" as a socially cooperative act of the teacher who intervenes in this process were clarified and examined from a new perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究プロジェクトは、生物学的・脳科学的エビデンスに基づき、生涯に渡る「学びと成長」を一貫して論じることができる積極的な脳 Enactive Brain理論&モデルを構築し、「脳科学と教育の架橋」研究分野を新しく創出した。
この研究成果は、AL教育設計の指針として価値があるだけでなく、人間が社会文化の中で言語や知識、スキルを社会的に習得し、主体的・能動的に「学び成長」し、協調的社会的活動をとおして社会文化の構築にかかわる身体的・精神的・社会的に健康(Well-Being)な自立したエキスパート行為者の「学びと成長」、「生涯学習」へも寄与できるなど、大きな社会的意義とインパクトを持つ。