A new research paradigm in the science of mind through a generative inductive-deductive circular approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20339
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05320 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Miwa Kazuhisa  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90219832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 達也  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50235967)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知モデル / 行動モデル / データ生成装置 / 認知アーキテクチャ / ドライビングシミュレータ
Outline of Research at the Start
伝統的な心の科学において,人間の「認知機構」の探求は,実験室における統制された実験において,組織的に収集された「実験データ」に基づき行われてきた。本プロジェクトの挑戦は,認知モデルと行動モデルという性質の異なる2つのモデルを統合することで,ここで生成的帰納演繹循環アプローチと呼ぶ,人間の心の科学の新しい探求の枠組みを開拓することである。あらゆる経験科学において,理論からの演繹と観察データからの帰納による演繹・帰納サイクルを循環させることは, その探求の基盤となるアプローチである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By integrating two models of different nature, a computational cognitive model and a behavioral model, we attempted to pioneer a new framework of inquiry in the science of the human mind, which we call here the generative-inductive-deductive circular approach. In this study, we took an automobile merging scene on a highway, constructed a computational cognitive model of automobile drivers, and used the model as a data generator to examine eye-gaze behavior, driving behavior, and automobile behavior in various situations. In addition, a logistic regression model based on behavioral data collected in experiments using a driving simulator was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、人間の認知機構に関わる理論に基づき構築される認知モデルが,行動データ生成装置として機能する。人間の認知特性をダイレクトに反映した高性能な認知モデルを構築することができれば,構成的に,リアリティの高い様々な条件における行動データを生成できるようになる。さらには、まれにしか起きない状況や危険な状況における行動や、さらにはある特殊な認知特性を持った人間の行動などを、組織的に収集することができる。多様な高度認知的機能が必要とされる自動車運転という領域で、このような手法の可能性を検証することができたことは、心の科学の領域において、一定のインパクトを与えるものである。