Development of Visualization Technology for Internal Structures of River Embankments and Civil Engineering Structures by Muon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20352
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05334 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA TADASHI  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80111665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 浩保  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 准教授 (00399354)
山田 朋人  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10554959)
森島 邦博  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教 (30377915)
平川 大貴  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40372990)
前田 健一  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50271648)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsミュー粒子 / 土木構造物の可視化 / 防災対策技術の開発 / 探査技術の開発 / 検出器の改良 / 検出機の改良
Outline of Research at the Start
継続課題のため、記入しない。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop exploration technology by muons in order to visualize the internal structure of levees and civil engineering structures. The research is divided into four topics. As a result, we were able to establish a compact visualization technology which can measure in a short time.
The present research has succeeded in downsizing the detector to the size of a laptop and can easily visualize soil cover with thickness up to about 3 m. In addition, when a visualization experiment of the levees was carried out using a simultaneously counting type muon detector, the levee shape could be caught in about 8 hours. Moreover, we also succeeded in visualizing the infiltration situation of a soil tank in an experiment, so it is possible to utilize it as a new technology that can visualize the internal situation of the levee at the time of flood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の極端降水現象により甚大な水災害が繰り返されている。堤防の決壊、土砂崩れ等による被害が毎年のように発生している。しかし、こうした土構造物の内部構造を可視化する技術は発展途上にある。我々は宇宙線ミュー粒子を活用して内部構造を可視化する技術を確立することを目指した。
ミュー粒子を用いた探査技術は先行研究が複数あるが、いずれも巨大な装置と年単位での時間が必要とされている。我々が開発した探査装置はノートパソコン程度の小型化に成功しし、数時間で土槽の内部構造を可視化することができた。これによって、これまで非破壊検査が求められてきたあらゆる土木構造物の内部探査技術として応用できる可能性が見いだせた。