Simple and Rapid metabolite analysis of crops by new mass spectrometry PESI/MS/MS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20372
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05361 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATSUHIRO SHIRATAKE  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (90303586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 財津 桂  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30700546)
林 由美  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 講師 (30632707)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメタボローム解析 / 農作物 / 植物 / PESI/MS/MS / 探針エレクトロスプレー/タンデム質量分析 / 非破壊・リアルタイム分析 / アントシアニン / 非破壊・リアルタイム解析 / 接ぎ木和合・不和合機構
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,生物の代謝物を,生きたまま,非破壊で,抽出や前処理などの操作一切無しに,1検体わずか数秒で解析できる新しい質量分析装置「探針エレクトロスプレー/タンデム質量分析装置(PESI/MS/MS)」を,植物のメタボローム解析(代謝物の一斉解析)に初めて導入し,植物学研究,農作物研究,農業関連産業において有効な分析装置であることを示し,その実証例を提示することを目的としている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we showed that the new mass spectrometry PESI/MS/MS (Probe Electrospray Ionization-Tandem Mass Spectrometry) is a rapid, laborless and useful technology for the metabolite analysis of plants. By PESI/MS/MS, metabolites can be analyzed in seconds by simply sticking a needle into the sample, and local metabolite analysis and imaging analysis are also available. In addition, we developed the method to analyze 130 metabolites in 5 minutes and the platform to process the data automatically within 1 minute.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類は植物の代謝物を食料や栄養源として,また医薬品や工業原料,エネルギー原料として活用してきた.近年では,植物の代謝物を質量分析装置で分析することが多いが,その分析には多くの手間と時間を必要とする.本研究では,微細な針を試料に刺すだけで,秒オーダーで代謝物分析できる,新しい質量分析技術PESI/MS/MS(Probe Electrospray Ionization-Tandem Mass Spectrometry)が,植物の代謝物解析に有効であることを世界で初めて明らかにした.