| Project/Area Number |
20K20388
| Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H05382 (2018-2019)
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2020) Single-year Grants (2018-2019) |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshikawa Takeo 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, チームリーダー (30249958)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
江崎 加代子 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 研究員 (20744874)
大西 哲生 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (80373281)
豊島 学 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 研究員 (90582750)
島本 知英 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 研究員 (90755117)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 統合失調症 / 脂質生化学 / スフィンゴ脂質 / リン脂質 / 死後脳 / 白質 / 精神疾患モデルマウス / 精神疾患 / 脳梁 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
統合失調症は、比較的頻度の高い重篤な精神疾患であるが、未だ統合失調症の詳細な発症機序は解明されておらず、十分な予防・治療法が確立されていない。我々はこれまでに精神疾患死後脳(脳梁と前頭葉)を用いた脂質質量分析により、統合失調症患者の脳梁という疾患・部位特異的にスフィンゴシン-1-リン酸(S1P)含量の有意な低下を発見した。本年度は、ヒト死後脳、およびS1P受容体リガンドを投与した実験動物を用いた分子細胞生物学的研究、神経薬理学的研究を精力的に進め、統合失調症の病態理解・治療戦略に向けたさらなる知見を得ることを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Detailed mechanisms of schizophrenia pathophysiology still remain unknown. To investigate the role of sphingolipids in schizophrenia, we analyzed sphingolipids of postmortem brains from schizophrenia patients. Our mass spectrometry-based lipidomics approach detected a decrease in sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P) content in the corpus callosum of schizophrenia samples. The S1P content was not affected by confounding factors including drugs. In addition, the expressions of genes for sphingolipid metabolic enzymes and sphingolipid receptors were significantly increased in schizophrenia. From these findings, it is suggested that dysregulation of S1P-signaling pathway may underlie schizophrenia pathophysiology. In addition, an injection of S1P-receptor ligand X suppressed behavioral abnormality of pharmacological animal model of schizophrenia. These results raise the possibility that S1P-receptor ligands can be a novel therapeutic candidate for schizophrenia.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究から、シグナル分子として重要なS1Pが統合失調症患者の脳で低下している可能性が初めて明らかになった。S1Pは様々な生理活性を持つことが知られており、これまでにS1Pシグナルに対する多くの化合物が合成されている。そのうちいくつかは多発性硬化症などの治療薬として使われ、未承認の化合物の多くも臨床治験の段階に入っている。統合失調症に対する治療薬は、神経伝達物質の受容体に作用する化合物以外にはほとんどないのが現状だが、今回の結果から、S1Pシグナルに作用する化合物が統合失調症の新たな治療薬として有望であることが示唆された。