Identification of transcriptional factors and tissue resident macrophages involved in stem cell differentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20394
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05388 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yasuhiro  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (20264252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小出 雅則  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 准教授 (10367617)
村上 康平  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (60791837)
上原 俊介  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90434480)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 骨再生 / Wnt / 筋再生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 幹細胞 / 組織マクロファージ / 組織再生 / 骨折治癒 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 分化
Outline of Research at the Start
臓器には、それぞれに特異的な組織マクロファージ(M2Mφ)が存在し、臓器の恒常性の維持と組織再生に関与している。しかし、幹細胞が実質細胞へ分化する機構は、十分に解明されていない。我々は幹細胞の分化を制御するMφが各臓器に存在するとの仮説を着想した。骨髄の間葉系幹細胞は骨芽細胞、骨細胞、軟骨細胞、脂肪細胞へと分化する。骨折治癒過程では、軟骨仮骨から石灰化骨への置換が観察できる。この過程においてRANK-Creマウスを用いた系譜解析を行い、間葉系幹細胞の分化とその分化を司るM3Mφを同定し、その分化を司るマスター転写因子の機能を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of macrophages (Mφ) in bone repair was investigated. We administered Csf1r-neutralizing antibody and clodronate liposomes to bone repair model mice, and depleted Mφ. We clarified that F4/80(+): Csf1r (-) Mφ was largely contributed to the regeneration processes. Considering that Mφ express Csf1r, it was suggested that these Mφ may be novel macrophages. These Mφ also activated Wnt signaling and promoted the differentiation of mesenchymal cells into osteoblasts. RNA sequence analysis revealed that the gene expression pattern of these Mφ was different from that of the F4/80(+): Csf1r-(+) Mφ. Together, we clarified a new macrophage subpopulation that promotes bone repair.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クロドロネートリポソームおよびCsf1受容体(Csf1r)中和抗体を用いたMφ除去実験から、F4/80(+)かつCsf1r(-)の新規Mφが、Wntシグナルを活性化し骨再生を促進することを見出した。通常マクロファージはCsf1rを発現すると考えられている。骨再生過程に出現するF4/80(+)かつCsf1r(-)のMφはこれまでにないマクロファージ亜集団と思われる。さらに、骨再生を司るMφの同定は未解明であり、本研究成果は、炎症性Mφと修復性Mφという組織Mφに関する従来の概念を大きく変える可能性をもつ。我々は、実験誤差が少ないマウス骨再生モデルを確立した点も骨再生研究に貢献する。