Development of battery-less sensing systems using ambient backscatter communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20398
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05393 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University (2021-2022)
Osaka University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Higashino Teruo  京都橘大学, 工学部, 教授 (80173144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猿渡 俊介  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50507811)
内山 彰  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70555234)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバックスキャッター通信 / IoTデバイス / センシング / 行動認識 / 超低消費電力 / WiFi / CSI / エナジーハーベスト / センシングシステム / WiFi電波 / チャネル状態情報 / バッテリレスセンシング / アンビエントバックスキャッター通信 / IoT
Outline of Research at the Start
本提案研究では、(a) アンビエントバックスキャッター通信の性能向上とバッテリレスIoTデバイスの開発、(b) 複数のバッテリレスIoTデバイスを協調させたセンシング機構の考案、(c)安定したアンビエントバックスキャッター通信の実現、(d) Wi-Fi電波の乱れを併用した行動認識技術の創出などの研究を行う。そのために、電波伝搬解析ツールや電波暗室などを用いて実環境での性能を解析し、人やモノの移動で生じるWiFi電波の乱れを高精度に検知する仕組みを構築すると共に、センサから得られる低サンプリングレートでのセンシング情報をもとに、人の行動認識を行える仕組みを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, a wireless communication technology called ambient backscatter communication has been developed that can reduce power consumption to about 1/10,000th (tens of Micro Watt) of the conventional level by fluctuating radio waves present in the environment, such as TV and WiFi. In this research, we have developed a mechanism that enables simultaneous sensing using multiple backscatter tags by realizing different frequency shifts for each backscatter tag, and constructed a mechanism that enables sensing without battery supply using small solar cells. In addition, we have created behaviour recognition technology that combines channel state information (CSI), such as Wi-Fi radio wave interference, and other information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般にIoTデバイスでは、センシング、プロセス、通信の3つの処理に電力を消費し、センシングは数十μWレベルで実装出来るものが多いが、WiFiやBLEなどの無線通信は十数ミリWから百ミリW程度の電力を要し、IoTデバイスのインターネット接続のキーとなる技術は超低消費電力の通信方式の普及にある。アンビエントバックスキャッター通信は、TVやWiFiなど環境に存在する無線波にゆらぎを与え、そのゆらぎ成分を取り出す方式で、消費電力を従来の1/10,000程度(数十μW)に低減可能である。本研究では、ゆらぎ成分の効率的な捕捉方式や、複数のセンサーから同時発信される信号波の分離手法などを考案した。