Development of Neutron Source using Lithium Driver Beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20404
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H05399 (2018-2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2018-2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Okamura Masahiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (80332245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 一匡  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10707475)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中性子 / リチウム / 加速器 / レーザー / RFQ / DPIS / リチウムイオン / BNCT / Inverse kinematics / レーザーイオン源 / 高強度イオンビーム / リチウムビーム / RFQ / レーザープラズマ / BNCT / 中性子ビーム / 線形加速器 / BNCT
Outline of Research at the Start
BNCTへの展開を念頭に置き、不要な放射線や放射性物質の放出が劇的に抑制できる加速器駆動中性子源の実証実験を行う。これまでに実用化されてきた加速器駆動システムでは陽子線を数MeVから十数MeVのエネルギーに加速しリチウム、またはベリリウムをターゲットして中性子線を発生するものであった。これに対し、本研究ではリチウムイオンをドライバービームとして使用する。その第一ステップとして、レーザーアブレーションを用いてピーク電流値で40mAの強度の完全電離リチウムイオンビームを加速実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study on high-intensity lithium beam acceleration, which can be used as a neutron generation driver that can suppress unwanted radiation generation for application to BNCT, was carried out. Because the generated neutrons are supplied intensively in the forward direction, reactions near the threshold can be utilized. The budget for this research was scheduled to end in FY2020, however, due to the COVID pandemic, it was finally carried over for three years. Analysis of the accelerated beam showed that the peak current was 35 mA and that the total amount of impurities including isotopes was less than 2%. The feasibility of the system was experimentally verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BNCT用の複数の施設が世界に先駆けて国内で治験を開始している。このような状況下で更に高度な加速器駆動中性子源が実現可能であることが示された意義は大きい。BNCTにはエピサーマル中性子の高強度フラックスがy俸給される。本研究で開発された技術が応用されれば、比較的エネルギー幅の少ない、高い指向性を持った中性子束が得られることになり、大掛かりな放射線シールドを持ちなくても、病院への導入が可能となる可能性が生まれた。さらに、BNCTだけでなく、他の産業応用への転用も期待される。