A New Nuclear Deterrence Strategy for the Next Generation that Reconciles with Nuclear Disarmament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20416
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05484 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kurizaki Shuhei  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (70708099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 広瀬 健太郎  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 准教授 (90764738)
芝井 清久  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 特任助教 (90768467)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords核抑止 / 核廃絶 / ゲーム理論 / 核軍縮 / エスカレーション / 技術革新 / 核兵器 / 抑止 / 科学技術 / 科学技術革新 / 安全保障 / 抑止理論 / 技術革命
Outline of Research at the Start
核兵器は誰もが廃絶したいと思う一方で、核兵器を実際になくすことは簡単ではありません。例えば我が国は毎年国連で「核兵器廃絶決議案」を提出する一方で「核兵器禁止条約」には反対の立場をとっています。これは日本だけではなく各国に共有するジレンマです。核廃絶という夢と現実に存在する核の脅威から守る必要に直面した時、安全保障を確保せざるを得ない現実主義が核なき世界という平和主義に優先してしまうのです。なぜ現実主義と平和主義は両立できないのか。それは核の脅威には核兵器を使った政策しか持ち合わせていないからです。この研究は核兵器を使わずに従来のように安全を確保できる新しい核戦略をゲーム理論を使って考案します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The overall achievement of this research project is it has explored the implications of the changes in the legal norms against the use of nuclear weapons against civilians (the moral revolution) and the recent developments in precision-strike capabilities (the accuracy revolution). This project establishes that the moral revolution also undermines nuclear deterrence and it must be accompanied by a new nuclear retaliatory strategy made possible by the accuracy revolution. This project offers the game-theoretic models to articulate these points. Our tentative conclusion from this project offers a series of conjectures (not definite propositions yet) about the properties of a new deterrent strategy in comparison to the standard game-theoretic model of nuclear deterrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核兵器の脅威への対処策としての核抑止を確立するためには必ずしも核兵器による反撃が必要でないことを示した。さらに核兵器の使用が前提とする民間都市を標的とする非人道性を排除し、精緻誘導や遠隔絵センシングなどの新興技術を用いることで、通常兵器によって核抑止を達成し、さらには従来型の核抑止体制に内在していた信憑性問題も同時に克服することが可能であることを示した。これにより、核軍縮という平和主義と、核抑止という現実主義が、排他的な二項対立ではなく、両立が可能であることを数理モデルで示すことが出来た。